?
Solved

How to locate System IP/User named for Vi client session on VC 5.1.

Posted on 2014-07-13
11
Medium Priority
?
130 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-21
I can see in my VC so many sessions are showing as active, so need to locate for user/system ip who is connecting to my VC using vi client.

Please advice where to locate in logs to look for system and cred detail ?

 also, m unable to look for x user's logon/log off log in(through RDP) in one of my win 2008 R2  windows Sec log ?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:patron
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40193912
if you use the

VMware Community Pack
http://www.virtu-al.net/featured-scripts/vmware-powerpack/

you will be able to check the users - usernames logged in, but it will not show IP Address.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:patron
ID: 40195154
Thanks,M already using Powergui,but here i can see the info which i am able to see form vi Vi client session option only.

Do we have any option somewhere in logs or utility to locate the particular vi client session is coming form which network system like ip/host name of system from where user is connected to VC.

Also can we locate  for specific id user id..like form where person logged in using that id to my win 2008 Server.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40195691
It's shown under the Session folder in the VMware Community Pack

it does now show where they are logged in from, but is hows the users name,
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:patron
ID: 40206912
Thanks, but there shouldn't be any way to locate one who has taken session of vc form somewhere in ur network?
that's my concern..as i observed few session are showing active..but unable locate the network system/ip .
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40207158
How do you currently locate users that login to your AD network, on their PCs ?

vCenter Access should be security locked by a User Group in Active Directory.

If you can list the user accounts, you will need to use AD to track down the users, and locate, the PC they are logged in from.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:patron
ID: 40207267
am able to locate one using security logs , but here in my case someone logged to Server using local admin cred, and in logs i can see for network info it is showing localhost, while it should display some system/network ip.!!

so i thought good to track for vi client logging ?
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40207279
I think you have a more serious issue with getting on-top of security and changing local admin passwords, or disable local admins, and use Active Directory.

vSphere can show what user is logged on, but not from what IP Address.

If you want to obtain the IP Address from the logs, follow this Community Thread

https://communities.vmware.com/message/1723369
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:patron
ID: 40218602
Thanks, i was looking for it!!
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40842743
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 500 points for Andrew Hancock's comment #a40207279

for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:patron
ID: 40842744
Thanks
0