?
Solved

Respone.redirect

Posted on 2014-07-13
3
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-21
Hi Team,

How to open new window or new tab using response.redirect with out any client side code?
0
Comment
Question by:mannevenu26
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 40193779
The only way to open a new window is either with Javascript or with the target attribute.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
contactkarthi earned 1500 total points
ID: 40194087
you have to set form target for links in the page to a new blank window. if you want it only for few links and not all links in the page then you need to do a validation before the page submit at server side.

the code below is from stackoverflow.com/a/104881




You need to add the following to your server side link/button:
OnClientClick="aspnetForm.target ='_blank';"
My entire button code looks something like:

<asp:LinkButton ID="myButton" runat="server" Text="Click Me!" 
                OnClick="myButton_Click" 
                OnClientClick="aspnetForm.target ='_blank';"/>

Open in new window

In the server side OnClick I do a Response.Redirect("MyPage.aspx"); and the page is opened in a new window.

The other part you need to add is to fix the form's target otherwise every link will open in a new window. To do so add the following in the header of your POPUP window.
<script type="text/javascript">
    function fixform() {
        if (opener.document.getElementById("aspnetForm").target != "_blank") return;
        opener.document.getElementById("aspnetForm").target = "";
        opener.document.getElementById("aspnetForm").action = opener.location.href;
    }
</script>

Open in new window

and
<body onload="fixform()">

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 40194248
No points.

I just answered the same question on the classic asp side.  This is one of those things where the answer is you can't do that.  In pure html, use target="_blank"    kaufmed has the answer http:#a40193779.
0