?
Solved

External HDD backup v for multi media

Posted on 2014-07-14
5
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-18
I am looking at an external HDD : Seagate 2TB Backup Plus Slim Portable Hard Drive Black with Mobile Device Backup USB 3.0. which I would like to store and play videos from however it is being marketed as a portable backup HDD.

Is there any reason I should not use this disc for my media, that is, should one should stick to what the HDD is specified to do?
0
Comment
Question by:Marina2006
5 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 40194109
Rather than buying a "black-box", I always recommend getting a USB dock like the one below:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=9SIA1F80CS9741&cm_re=usb_hard_drive_dock-_-9SIA1F80CS9741-_-Product

This has many advantages over "finished" products. You can use any conventional disk, and don't need to get an external disk. If a disk gets full you can just get another, you don't have to get another "USB" disk for that. This in the end is much cheaper. Besides, you can also use further disks for your backups.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marina2006
ID: 40194127
Thank you for your comment Rindi however perhaps I should have mentioned the disc is for videos for my cousin who will be in hospital for many months.

I would want a finished compact HDD which he can keep when he goes home.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:callum hood
callum hood earned 500 total points
ID: 40194139
Hey, you can just try formatting it and is has options to change all that stuff ;)
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 40194145
The purpose for the disk is irrelevant. It doesn't matter whether it is for videos or pictures or backups or whatever. The dock I posted the Link for is USB 3, that is important for speed (although you should also be OK with USB 2).
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny Child earned 500 total points
ID: 40194824
I'd say that drive was pretty good for your needs.  It's USB 3, so data transfer should be fast (for moving the movies on and off the disk) - presumably your devices have USB3 ports, yes?

It's also bus-powered, so no need for an external power supply.

The only downside is how rugged it is.  If it's going to be used in hospital, where drops to hard surfaces might be more common, you might want to look at a more rugged version.  But, even if it's dropped and it dies, you've only lost some movies that you had elsewhere in any case. So, your call...

LaCie do good drives for this- with large bumper-style cases.  However, they're not cheap.  

Normally, drives marketed as "portable backups" just come with suitable syncing software to allow them to easily take disk images or full-then-incremental backups.  The technology isn't intrinsically different.  Hope he gets well soon!
0