[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

HP Server power consumption calculation

Posted on 2014-07-14
3
Medium Priority
?
7,199 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-14
I am a bit new on data center infrastructure design so kindly bare with me.

Our company are provisioning a new infrastructure project and currently concerning about Rack Space allocation and most importantly power consumption estimation with details as follows:

We are purchasing a new Server Rack Cabinet with will contain 2 HP DL380 Gen8 Servers together with Two Cisco 2960x network Switches. Also, we will install LCD Console on the Rack. We need to calculate the "Total Power Required" for this configuration in (kVA) for our data center's staff power consumption allocation.

Kindly advice how to estimate the power in (kVA) for the above configuration ?

Greatly appreciate your advice in advance.

Regards
Patrick T.
0
Comment
Question by:patricktam
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 2000 total points
ID: 40194131
DL380G8 can operate on a single 480W PSU (usually 480W when all HDD bays are in use, a bit lower when less HDD's and PCI/X/e expansions)
Those Cisco switches operate on either 30 or 15W per port (depends on your version).
The LCD console is just a wild guess, probably around 100W.

Now add these together and you have at least a nice max value.
Example max
fully loaded DL380's = 2 x 480W = 960W
48 PoE devices at 30W = 1440W
LCD console = 100W
total = 2500W (roughly around 2.5kVA)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 40194156
Did you read this before from HP for HP Power Calculators that also include DL380 Gen8 server  ?
http://h20566.www2.hp.com/portal/site/hpsc/template.PAGE/public/kb/docDisplay/?spf_p.tpst=kbDocDisplay&spf_p.prp_kbDocDisplay=wsrp-navigationalState%3DdocId%253Demr_na-c01510445-11%257CdocLocale%253D%257CcalledBy%253D&javax.portlet.begCacheTok=com.vignette.cachetoken&javax.portlet.endCacheTok=com.vignette.cachetoken

Download hp power adviosr software to see it is useful or not  for your case and it is just a test only
http://www8.hp.com/us/en/products/servers/solutions.html?compURI=1439951#.U8OwSflH9Zc

Hope understand your question completely.If not, please point it out

Duncan
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:patricktam
ID: 40194502
Thank you guys for given me such great hint. Appreciate your help.
0