Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2013 Relay doesn't send mail from printer to groups. only members.

Posted on 2014-07-14
3
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-15
Hello everyone,

I have deployed Exchange 2013 "Migration" and created a relay for printers and added all their IPs however after configuring them "xerox 5665" the email doesn't get forwarded to Exchange groups. only users!

I wonder if there's anything needed to configure! I have 4 Exchange servers "2 MB and 2CAS" .

Would appreciate your help.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Mohammed Hamada
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40194286
Groups by default will have the option that all senders must be authenticated.
You need to turn that option off in the properties of the group.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 40194487
Hi Simon, where is this option ? Is it in receive connector? I couldn't find it!

I have created the receive connector in the mailbox server role! Is this configuration correct?

I have tried to create the connector on the CAS role but when I apply the AD Permission it doesn't find it and it only looks at the second MB server role.

Get-ReceiveConnector -Identity 'Relay Connector' | Add-ADPermission -User "NT AUTHORITY\ANONYMOUS LOGON" -ExtendedRights "ms-Exch-SMTP-Accept-Any-Recipient"
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 40195203
The settings which Simon talking about is on Group itself.

EMC -> Recipient Config -> distribution groups => find the group -> right click properties -> mail flow settings -> message delivery restriction and UNCHECK "require that all senders are authenticated"
0