[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

why toshiba netbook run too hot on Toshiba net-book NB505?

Posted on 2014-07-14
9
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-10
I have a Toshiba net-book that a customer brought to me and the system is over-heating to the point that it will shut itself off or simply quit working.  I took the net-book apart and applied new thermal grease and made sure that there was no dust or dirt clogging the air flow.  It still runs 78C to 80C with the processor idling (no programs running).  The heat-sink does not seem to be transferring any heat to the fan because the fan is blowing out cold air and running at full speed.  If I use compressed air and blow directly on the heat-sink where the processor is it immediately cools down to normal temp and the fan slows to normal speed.  The customer told me when the net-book was new the fan ran normal.  What can be done to resolve this issue? I went into the BIOS and could find no setting relating to the processor performance.  I set the BIOS to factory default hopping that would help, (I have did that before with another laptop that was acting the same way), but that didn't help either. I up-loaded a picture of the heat-sink for you to look at.
heat-sink.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:beemmer
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Davy Paridaens
Davy Paridaens earned 336 total points
ID: 40194591
See that the heatsink and heatpipe is evenly screwed down on de CPU(Termale paste should be applied in a thin film or the excess will spill on the mainboard).  See that the exit air is forced through the grill of the heatsink (usaly this is taped off).
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 336 total points
ID: 40194642
Did you also clean off the old paste before applying the fresh one? Besides that, many laptops use thermal pads instead of paste. These pads are often needed because the heatsink doesn't actually touch the CPU, but rather there is a gap between the two. The pad usually has a certain thickness which closes that gap and so transfers the heat to the heatsink. Often it is somewhere close to 1mm or so. So make sure that you use a thermal pad if your PC used one previously, and of course as mentioned above, the heatsink needs to be mounted properly.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Tyler Verkade
Tyler Verkade earned 664 total points
ID: 40194697
Are you able to post a picture of the underside of the fan/heatsink?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:beemmer
ID: 40195504
I made sure that all the old thermal grease was cleaned off on both the heat-sink and the processor.  The heat-sink covers the processor and the graphics chip.  There was no thermal pad on either the processor nor the graphics chip.  As near as I can tell I did properly mount the heat-sink.

     I am wondering how this heat-sink could ever cool the processor properly.  It doesn't seem like it was engineered right.  It gets hot enough burn my finger right over the processor, but a quarter of an inch from that it is cold.  The heat is not transferring at all.  Seems like the heat-sink should have at least been copper instead of metal or tin.
top-side.jpg
bottom-side.jpg
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Tyler Verkade
Tyler Verkade earned 664 total points
ID: 40195547
That seems really strange to me... I mean, it may be made out of aluminum. You can get copper pads to adhere to the heatsink between the CPU and GPU, which may help channel some of the heat out of the processor and help disperse it. I included a link to the copper shims at the end of this post, it may make a difference in this case because I don't see any specific point of contact on that heatsink that was designed to draw heat out of the CPU/GPU.

http://www.amazon.com/1-2mm-Heatsink-Thermal-Copper-Laptop/dp/B007PODQTQ
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 332 total points
ID: 40196682
>>    The heat-sink does not seem to be transferring any heat to the fan because the fan is blowing out cold air   <<  i assume then there can be a plistic film on the cpu, or heatsink.
clean both from thermal paste - then inspect, or measure with ohmmeter for continuity between 2 points on the surface, about 1 cm apart
if not 0 ohm  - there is an insulator!
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob G earned 332 total points
ID: 40474374
On Toshiba, you will need to make sure that the heat sink has not ruptured, and leaked the liquid that is in the heat sink out. Unfortunately in some of the older Toshiba Laptops, the lower end one's were plagued by a heat sink that would over heat and leak.. Once doing that, they will not keep the processor cool.. You can usually find them though on Ebay for 20 bucks and that's worth it..

Another stupid thing..
In some of the older centrino Toshiba's the fans were designed to blow the other way.. Are you sure the fan is back in the right direction, and wired the correct way?
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 332 total points
ID: 40475301
beemmer, how is it going??  any news yet ?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:beemmer
ID: 40491980
I discontinued experts exchange for a while but now I am back on board.  I am closing this post out because I have another issue that has come up that I can't seem to find an answer for.  I did not know that heat sinks had liquid in them, so I am going to order another heat sink like was suggested and see if that helps.  I am also going to make sure the fan is blowing the right direction.  Also I did not know who to give the best solution to as this issue still is not fixed (The customer let me have the netbook as he traded it in for another latptop and so I just put the netbook on a shell for a later date) Thanks for your help on this issue
0