Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

AMD Quad core A4-5000 for vmware

Posted on 2014-07-14
7
Medium Priority
?
1,504 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-30
I want to purchase this laptop so that I can install vmware. I want to run maybe 3 virtual servers and 2 clients.

Will this laptop handle it?

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Toshiba-C50D-A-12V-15-6-Office-Use-Laptop-AMD-Quad-Core-A4-5000-16-GB-RAM-1-TB-/181454326576?pt=UK_Computing_Laptops_EH&hash=item2a3f854b30

I was going to buy an intel i5 and or i7 but do not wish to anymore as they are supporters of apartheid regimes which I do not want to mention here as it it not appropriate - so please do not recommend me intel. From my understand quad core is better because I want to run multiple servers, is this correct?
0
Comment
Question by:Ikky786
7 Comments
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40194599
ram will be your bottleneck.

Quad core is fine.
0
 
LVL 125

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40194600
Also get and SSD
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ikky786
ID: 40194619
I can live with the slowness of sata and maybe upgrade later for ssd.

the ram is ok - after googling and asking people it is ok for lab work.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:gplana
ID: 40194654
but understand that physical ram is split between host machine and virtual machines that are running. Will all these virtual machines run at the same time? If so, I'm pretty sure you won't have enaught RAM. If just 1 machine at the same time it can be ok.
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 40194769
What VMs do you want to run concurrently?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ikky786
ID: 40194778
2012 domain controller, sccm 2012 server , 2 clients, maybe windows 7

or so I changed from 4 server to 2, guess I dont need much
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40195713
It will not support PCI passthrough by CPU features.
And hybrid 1TB disk costs maybe 10$ more than magnetic-only.
0