[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Hyper v server 2012 licensing

Posted on 2014-07-14
11
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hi Experts

I have just setup a hyper v server 2012 server running 9 windows 7 VMs, I am managing the hyper v server from a windows 2012 standard server which is running the remote desktop licensing service.

Do I need to worry about licensing  as I am only running windows 7 VMs which each have there own windows OS license and do I still need to configure the license server running on the server 2012 standard server?
0
Comment
Question by:corecc
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40194632
Yes, in fact, running windows client OSes in Hyper-V has some unique licensing implications and so you have to be MORE concerned about licensing. This type of setup is called VDI and requires additional licenses to run properly. There are too many scenarios to cover here, but Microsoft has resources including a FAQ here:

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/enterprise/products-and-technologies/virtualization/operating-system/default.aspx
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40194660
Are you using the RDS from the 2012 server to connect to the VM's? Or you're connecting directly to the VM (using the builtin Windows 7 Pro Remote desktop)?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:corecc
ID: 40194667
Im using a windows 8 PC running hyper v manager to connect to the VMs
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40194671
Then you're using none of the VDI infrastructure mentioned earlier. So if your Windows 2012 is licensed already and your Win7 also (which you said it was), I see no licensing problem.
What are the Win7 VM's doing anyway, if only you can connect to them, and no one else? (Just curious, not really related to licensing)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:corecc
ID: 40194707
The windows 7 clients are running surveillance software, the plan is to have 2 windows 8 pcs connecting to 4 vms. Each VM will then output to its own screen on a video wall. Will I still need to configure the license server or should I just leave it not configured?
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40194729
It doesn't matter what the windows 7 clients will be doing. Simply installing them in Hyper-V makes them VDI and therefore VDI licensing applies. It isn't a simple "install a licensing server" issue. You must actually implement a VDI infrastructure.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:corecc
ID: 40194750
Im not sure what you mean by VDI infrastructure? I have very limited knowledge on how to setup a Vm solution but it does all appear to be working as intended, what else should I be doing?
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40194797
Keep in mind that *no* advice given by me or other experts is legally binding or would provide legal defense if you were found to be breaking licensing terms. "Someone on EE told me it is okay" is not going to hold up in court,

Just because something is working doesn't make it legal.

Microsoft's license agreement (which you can read when you install win7) and which you mist agree to (when you click "I agree") to run win7 has specific instructions and restrictions about installing Win7 on a virtual machine, whether that be hyper-v, VMWare, or even something like Mac Parallels or VirtualBox. You could also read the FAQ from the page I linked to previously.

Ultimately if you aren't familiar with VDI, call Microsoft. Their licensing team can help and can put you in touch with a partner to implement a legal and functional solution, which I can tell you right now, you aren't currently legal.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:corecc
ID: 40194825
Looks like im going to have to call MS then, I was trying to avoid that though as in the past I have got conflicting answers from MS on licensing.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 40194984
Then document your conflicting answers and *I* would chose the one that best suits you - but do so at your own risk.

(Ideally, record the calls; get emails etc).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:corecc
ID: 40196340
Thanks for your help
0