?
Solved

Lost PST files after format - how to recover deleted files?

Posted on 2014-07-14
6
Medium Priority
?
803 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-16
Hi guys,

I've accidently formatted my PC with lots of PST files which were on drive c:.

I REALLY need to recover them ASAP.
Which tools can I run in order to recover those files?
I've already tried the following:

1) Recover my files 5.x - both full partition recovery and PST file
2) Hetman Partition Recovery

Would highly appreciate your input.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Group1
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ambatihp earned 2000 total points
ID: 40194635
You could give it a shot with, stellarinfo.com. It worked for me when I accidentally clicked format on the drive that I am not supposed to and was too late.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Ken Butters
ID: 40194637
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Nathan Riley
ID: 40194665
I've always used - http://www.file-recovery.com/

Depending on the .pst file size you may be able to use the free version, but if it's big you can buy a license to it for $29.99.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40194882
What happened to your backups???

Remove the disk from the PC and connect it to another PC running Windows, then scan it using getdataback. If your files are listed, pay for and register the utility, so you can copy them off. Getdataback is by far the best recovery utility available.

http://runtime.org

If your files aren't found, your only option is to send the disk to a professional recovery agency like Gillware (or a company located close to you). This will be expensive, but they usually only charge you if the recovery is successful:

https://gillware.com/
https://gillware.com/
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40196695
did you do anything to the disk AFTER formatting it?
if not, they should be easily recoverable with nearly any recovery soft
Remember though NOT to use this drive to install anything on - or even boot from; instead connect it as 2nd drive to a working PC - on which you install the recovery software
GetData back is by far the best !!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 40199446
Thank you so much.
I've tried all the mentioned software, and Steller was the only one which was actually recovered ALL the lost PST's. Amazing.
0