[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

internet issues

Posted on 2014-07-14
6
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-10
Win 7 pro laptop.  I can open up the internet with IE and it works fine but I cannot with Firefox.  When I enter an address it just blinks for a bit and does nothing.  Also all my spyware (malware bytes, spybot) and antivirus software (AVG) will not update.  Says it cannot get to the update server.
0
Comment
Question by:mkramer777
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Randy Poole
ID: 40194669
Firefox Options->Advanced-Network
Under Connections select the Settings button

What do you have selected for the proxy settings?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 40194672
Can you open Task manager?  If not good sign you have lost control.
Have someone with a clean computer make you a rescue disk or MS Windows Offline Defender to boot to
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 2000 total points
ID: 40194774
If you open a command window (type cmd.exe in the search when you click on the start ball then press enter) can you type in ping 8.8.8.8 and return - what are your results?  What if you type in nslookup google.com?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 40194787
I get a request time out when I ping 8.8.8.8  When I type nslookup I get a server address that shows up with an Ip and thten it says google.com with a bunch of addresses below it.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 40194951
That is good.  Try the ping with 129.98.51.154
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 40204892
I get a request time out when I ping 129.98.51.154.  Also, under firefox the proxy says atuo detect
0