[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Copy and Paste Functionality not always working

Posted on 2014-07-14
6
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-31
I recently had a user that reported an issue with copy and pasting inside and between applications.  It doesn't seem to be one application it just seems to be everything in general.  I think it's more so related to the copying than the pasting.  Obviously you can't paste if you didn't copy what you were supposed to.  Anyway I figured this was a fluke and just related to her laptop but then I had another person report the same issue.  They both run Windows 8.1 and they are both newer laptops.  I've never seen anything like this so I'm not sure where I should even start for troubleshooting.  Wanted to see if anyone else had seen this, very odd.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:themaids
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Nathan Riley
Nathan Riley earned 500 total points
ID: 40194927
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 500 total points
ID: 40195422
Wait, "you're not the only one" holds true for literally every computer problem. But that does not tell us anything about the root cause. With something as popular as C&P, you will have thousands of errors and "under-certain-conditions-bugs". But this is definitely nothing win8.1 is doing - our company upgrade to 8.1 has not seen any change in c&p behavior for example.

So you have to start basic trouble shooting, let me guide you:
-is it reproducible?
-is it only reprod. between certain apps?
-is it reproducible with any type of contents (files/images/text)?
-does it happen with any user on that machines?
-does it happen in safe mode?

With answers to these questions, you may get a grip. Without, it's wild guessing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:themaids
ID: 40230074
Thanks for the suggestions.  I did try and run "sfc /scannow" but no luck.  I may be forced to re-do their laptops since it's just the two of them.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40230544
Please look at the guidance on how to rate answers :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:themaids
ID: 40232371
I really wanted to just close the post as neither one of these suggestions helped so I thought I'd be fair and just give 250 points to the both of you for at least making an effort to help me so I'm sorry if you feel like you didn't get enough "points" :)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40232543
It's not about points but about using the rating system correctly. C means, the "answers" were lacking all sorts of things. So C should only be given when the expert says, "sorry, that's all I have to offer" and not if the asker decides to close the question because he loses interest.
0