?
Solved

Installing SSL on Exchange SBS 2011

Posted on 2014-07-14
2
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-07
Ok I may have screwed up a bit.
I purchased a UCC SSL cert for my domain/SBS 2011.
I made a request using the utility in IIS not Exchange or the SBS console.
( this is where I think I erred).
I have my request cert approved and stuck installing it in Exchange.
Since I did not generate it in Exchange it does not show up as a pending request.
Do I cancel the original and resubmit, a..in Exchange or another place.
Or can I get through this .
It only lists the external address for my mail server but  can add other names (like remote.domain.com, etc.)
0
Comment
Question by:smschulz
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40195034
You can simply accept the pending request
certreq -accept c:\path-to-file\file.cer


Once that is done you can then simply proceed with the wizard in SBS to update with the new certificate.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40195103
Just complete the request through IIS manager.
It is only a problem if you are putting a UC type certificate on the server.
However do take note of the above - install the certificate using the SBS wizard.

Simon.
0