[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

office 2013,"Error 25004. The product key you entered cannot be used on this ... Error 25004. The product key you entered cannot be used on this machine.

Posted on 2014-07-14
6
Medium Priority
?
15,292 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-30
Hi<
I am trying to install Office 2013 and receive this.

"Error 25004. The product key you entered cannot be used on this ...
Error 25004. The product key you entered cannot be used on this machine. This is most likely due to previous Office 2013 trials being installed.

I uninstalled (also deleted Office15 folder), reboot and reinstalled but failing still.

Any help..

regards.
0
Comment
Question by:jazzIIIlove
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:becraig
becraig earned 1500 total points
ID: 40195157
Try running this for a complete office cleanup.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/290301/en-us


Then try your install again.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 40195580
In the link, it says:
The Windows Installer Cleanup Utility (MSICUU2.exe) is no longer available from Microsoft.

If you cannot add, update, or remove a program on your computer, run this troubleshooter.

Instructions to run: Click the Run now button, and then follow the prompts.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:becraig
becraig earned 1500 total points
ID: 40195590
Download and run, look for office in the list of programs and proceed to uninstall it.

If you see more than one instance or more than one related program proceed to run again to complete then restart the computer.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 40195592
I don't see any installer for the program in the link..
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
becraig earned 1500 total points
ID: 40195602
As the instructions say:
Instructions to run: Click the Run now button, and then follow the prompts.

When you click the button it will download the tool to your local computer, go to your download location and run the application: MicrosoftFixit.ProgramInstallUninstall.MATSKB.Run

Then follow the steps from there.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Leinss
Adam Leinss earned 500 total points
ID: 40197715
This is based on Office 2010, but I'm guessing 2013 would be the same:

1) Click Start->Run...->type regedit and press Enter.

2) If these two registry subkeys exit, right-click on the registry subkey and click Delete to delete those keys

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Office


3) Open Windows Explorer, and then browse to the "C:\Program Files" folder

If it exists, rename the "Microsoft Office" to "Microsoft Office OLD"

If it exists, rename "OfficeUpdate" to "OfficeUpdateOLD"

If it exists, rename "OfficeUpdate15" to "OfficeUpdate14OLD"


4) Click Start->Run...-> type "%Temp%" (without the quotation marks) and press Enter. Empty the Temp folder.

Based on: http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/office/en-US/3427b21f-8fa9-4b07-923f-1c6f349c3267/error-25004-the-product-key-you-entered-cannot-be-used-on-this-machine?forum=officesetupdeployprevious
0