[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

upgrade windows 7 professional to ultimate (to use bit locker)

Posted on 2014-07-14
14
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-23
I wish to use Bit Locker to encrypt my work station hard drives, but am told that they must be upgraded to Enterprise or Ultimate before this will work. Then I see no "upgrade" is available and I must do a clean install of the new OS I choose. This would cause the loss of all my software. Is there any other solution to obtain bitlocker?
0
Comment
Question by:djfl
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40195232
I cannot see why you cannot:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd772579%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

The link above indicates you can go from pro to ultimate.
The sole constraint being a move from 32 - 64 bit (is that the case here ?)
If not then the following steps should work for you:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/help/videos/upgrade-to-another-edition-of-windows-7-by-using-windows-anytime-upgrade
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Tyler Verkade
Tyler Verkade earned 450 total points
ID: 40195251
Windows Anytime Upgrade should definitely allow you to upgrade to Windows 7 Ultimate. I performed the exact upgrade about a week ago for one of my clients, and it worked perfectly. They also needed to use BitLocker, and the Anytime Upgrade was the simplest solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:djfl
ID: 40195256
Was the client base on a closed LAN, with no internet capability?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40195257
Keep in mind, if you don't have a TPM chip in the workstation, bitlocker can be cumbersome to use as you'll need a startup key (USB flash drive, typically).
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Shahnawaz Ahmed
ID: 40195266
Dear DJFL,

Your question would have been discussed in EE at below post. Please go through once it will help and guide you how to upgrade to ULTIMATE and will open other options. Perhaps the best alternative to BitLocker would be the TrueCrypt freeware solution:

http://www.truecrypt.org/

http://www.howtogeek.com/108501/the-how-to-geek-guide-to-getting-started-with-truecrypt/

Expert Exchange Link - http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_7/Q_27801094.html
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Tyler Verkade
ID: 40195269
Actually, I would not recommend using TrueCrypt. On the 28th of May, 2014 the TrueCrypt project was discontinued due to several security flaws that were discovered.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Shahnawaz Ahmed
ID: 40195274
Is that so?? I did know that Tyler.. Thanks for update.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40195275
@Shahnawaz Ahmed
You do realize that TrueCrypt ceased development 2 months ago - their web site - your first link - explains that people should use Bitlocker.
0
 

Author Comment

by:djfl
ID: 40195281
True Crypt was not an option because the support
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Shahnawaz Ahmed
ID: 40195283
@Lee W, MVP

My BAd
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40195309
As to your earlier question:
Was the client base on a closed LAN, with no internet capability?

Yes simply go out and buy the key as the upgrade is key based, launch the anytime upgrade on the pc and complete.
Once you restart you should be good to go.
0
 

Author Comment

by:djfl
ID: 40195354
I will attempt to purchase an Ultimate key... will keep you posted.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 450 total points
ID: 40195390
It just occurred to me - How many machines?  You should likely be getting a Volume License for Windows 8.1 Enterprise - then you get the media and keys for Windows 7 Enterprise which you can use if you don't want to upgrade to 8.1.  Further, the license becomes transferable (you just need to order future workstations with Pro).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:djfl
ID: 40213883
I appreciate the advice on upgrades, now I will need to pursue the company funds. Thank You
0