[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

C# - RegEx to match pattern

Posted on 2014-07-14
5
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-14
I need help with a RegEx expression to match  to 'Error X.X"
Where X.X is a number  
It may also be without a decimal place  like   'Error X'
thx inadvance.
0
Comment
Question by:JElster
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 1980 total points
ID: 40195280
Error *[0-9]+(?:\.[0-9]+)?

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JElster
ID: 40195299
How do I use it in a LINQ 2 SQL statement?
thx
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 40195320
You can't. SQL Server doesn't not support regex queries unless you enable CLR Integration and then write a module that you can call in your queries. You would need to retrieve the data, and then filter it using LINQ-to-Objects.
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 40195510
Hi JElster;

Maybe if you tell us what you need to accomplish in the Linq to SQL query whether it be filtering or selecting we could come up with an alternative option.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JElster
ID: 40195693
I will open another question.. I need to parse out  'Sentences' that be begin with  'Error'
0