Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

MySQL count query help

Posted on 2014-07-14
3
Medium Priority
?
640 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-14
Hi All,

I have a MySQL table where users have rated movies 1-5.  I want to get a summary of how  man 1,2,3,4 & 5's they have voted for.

I can get the answer for a single rating, below

SELECT COUNT(rating) AS "1 Star" FROM user_likes WHERE user_id=2 AND rating=1

Is it possible to get them all at in one go?
0
Comment
Question by:detox1978
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Randy Poole earned 2000 total points
ID: 40195264
SELECT COUNT(rating) AS num,rating FROM user_likes WHERE user_id=2  group by rating
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 40195282
Excellent thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Nathan Riley
ID: 40195284
select count(rating) AS NumofVotes, rating
from user_likes WHERE user_id=2
group by rating
order by rating desc

Open in new window

0