[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

IE keeps crashing

Posted on 2014-07-14
6
Medium Priority
?
1,041 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-14
Anyone know how to fix this?  FF works. IE keeps crashing.  Tried ran as Admin, restarting, no luck.  Windows 7.

Problem signature:
  Problem Event Name:                        APPCRASH
  Application Name:                             iexplore.exe
  Application Version:                           9.0.8112.16421
  Application Timestamp:                     4d762323
  Fault Module Name:                          ole32.dll
  Fault Module Version:                        6.1.7601.17514
  Fault Module Timestamp:                  4ce7c92c
  Exception Code:                                  80000003
  Exception Offset:                                000000000002749b
  OS Version:                                          6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.48
  Locale ID:                                             1033
  Additional Information 1:                  e350
  Additional Information 2:                  e3508021bbdafa44df079182b65cdec5
  Additional Information 3:                  c8b5
  Additional Information 4:                  c8b5fa10990d9860bc466502df1891b9

Read our privacy statement online:
  http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=104288&clcid=0x0409

If the online privacy statement is not available, please read our privacy statement offline:
  C:\Windows\system32\en-US\erofflps.txt
0
Comment
Question by:Tiras25
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
awawada earned 1000 total points
ID: 40195276
Will Internet Explorer (No Add-ons) work fine?
http://www.thewindowsclub.com/run-internet-explorer-8-in-no-add-ons-mode

If yes did you try to reset Internet Explorer settings?
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/923737
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:flubbster
flubbster earned 1000 total points
ID: 40195293
There is a hotfix available from Microsoft for the ole32.dll crash. It is available here at the top of the page:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2541119

Download the hotfix, run  it, then reboot to test. If still bad, then follow the instructions here to download the version of IE you want and for removing the existing version..

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/318378
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 40195294
I cannot access settings b/c its crashing on start immediately.  IE crash
I'm thinking to update with IE10.  Currently is 9.0
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 40195312
The links I posted will allow you to download the version you want. But try the hotfix first if you like.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 40195317
Can you open Internet Explorer (No Add-ons)?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sajid Shaik M
ID: 40195330
try this hot fix

i.e 10 upgrade also will be same ... nthing will be change...

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2541119

or try copy the ole32.dll from healthy machine nad paste it to your machine ans roboot then test...

all the best
0