[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

export mailbox using cmdlet

Posted on 2014-07-14
5
Medium Priority
?
544 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-15
what is the cmdlet for exporting someones mailbox to a pst file. also the cmdlet to view the queue and the remove from list when complete ?
0
Comment
Question by:ttrbrtsn
5 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 2000 total points
ID: 40195417
what is the cmdlet for exporting someones mailbox to a pst file

New-MailboxExportRequest

Create a Mailbox Export Request
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff459227(v=exchg.141).aspx

also the cmdlet to view the queue and the remove from list when complete ?

Get-MailboxExportRequest

View Mailbox Export Request Properties
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff607297(v=exchg.141).aspx

Remove-MailboxExportRequest

Remove a Mailbox Export Request
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff607298(v=exchg.141).aspx

also, this is done through the exchange management shell or by loading the cmdlets in powershell manually
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 40195558
Please check the link from http://krypted.com has all the details.

http://krypted.com/windows-server/exchange-server-2010-powershell-mailbox-exports/

Also you have to grant the right to export mailboxes for user.

check this from http://exchangeserverpro.com 

http://exchangeserverpro.com/export-mailboxes-exchange-server-2010-sp1/
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 40195576
First, what exchange version that you are using?

If you are using Exchange 2007, then you can use Export-Mailbox

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb266964(v=exchg.80).aspx

if you are using Exchange 2010, then you can use New-MailboxExportRequest

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff459227(v=exchg.141).aspx

View queue - Get-Queue
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40195583
@suriyaehnop - the author stated exchange 2010 in the tags and i already posted that technet link above
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Adam Farage
ID: 40195851
View queue - Get-Queue

*sigh* - I think he meant the MRS queue which is Get-MailboxExportRequest

Create a new mailbox export that will export all items in a mailbox:

New-MailboxExportRequest -Identity mailtoexport@contoso.com -PSTFolderPath C:\Location\PSTName.pst

Open in new window


View items that are pending in the MRS (Mailbox Replication Service) queue that need to be exported:

Get-MailboxExportRequest

Open in new window


OR
Get-MailboxExportRequestStatistics

Open in new window


When its all done, you can remove the Mailbox export requests in bulk. I usually do this:

Get-MailboxExportRequest -Status Completed | Remove-MailboxExportRequest -Confirm:$FALSE

Open in new window

0