[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how to monitor employees working from home

Posted on 2014-07-14
5
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-20
My company is thinking about allowing employees to work from home.  They want a way to monitor that they are working without being super intrusive.  I found products like Spector360 but that is way too much info and would make the employees upset.  Is there a software that tracks that work is being done but not track every keystroke, click, and page view?
0
Comment
Question by:brendanosmith
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:David Kroll
David Kroll earned 500 total points
ID: 40195507
They want to monitor them, but don't want them to be upset because of it?  You should be able to tell if their productivity slips when working from home.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:awawada
awawada earned 500 total points
ID: 40195509
There are hundreds of products to monitor clients. However be careful, it is not allowed in every country.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Dyer earned 500 total points
ID: 40195516
I work from home and I would be pretty insulted by any solution like that that spies on me.  If you do not trust the employees to do their work, then do not consider a work at home option.  My manager knows I am working because of the output I produce.  Of course, he does call me periodically regarding things and if I was not available that might be a cause for alarm.  

We do have employees that answer a phone queue from home and the reports from the Avaya IP phone system show how often they are logged in and answering calls.
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 40195640
I agree with the above consensus. Use goals and objectives on a monthly basis. Have an agreement as to what the employee working at home should produce and then measure this on monthly intervals. This should easily identify slipping productivity.

For work at home employees with proven track records of output, change the schedule to quarterly.

Working at home needs to be managed and mangers looking to a computer to do their work are avoiding their responsibilities.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40207519
@brendanosmith  - Thank you and good luck working with your employees who work at home.
0