Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Not recieving  all emails in ms outlook 2010 sending ok

Posted on 2014-07-14
6
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-10
Hi all
,
We have couple off users out of 1000 having issue with their emails missing from outlook about 5 emails  are missing but owa is showing all emails

We did not get any error when we tried to run test report

We had created new ost files still the same.

Could you please advise step trouble shooting this issue

Could. You please assist me with a solution

Thanks
Rabih
0
Comment
Question by:Rabihhaj
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Sid6_7
ID: 40195641
How is outlook setup? Is it cached mode?

Try tracking those emails that are missing on exchange.

There is a message tracking utility in the toolbox.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rabihhaj
ID: 40195914
Outlook not setup  in Cached mode

Could you please help me on how do i track emails on Exchange 2010 ,

I know which one is missing ..

Thanks
Rabih
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Sid6_7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40196123
1. Open EMC
2. Click on Toolbox.
3. In the middle pan under Mail Flow Tools, select Message Tracking tool.
4. On the extreme right side pan click open tool.
5. This will launch Web App login page (similar to OWA).
6. Login with admin account or account which has privilages to track.
7. You are right there.

What gets me is that it is showing up in OWA which is their mailbox. Could it be a rule or view that they have setup in outlook?  Did you try searching in outlook for those emails?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rabihhaj
ID: 40203013
Hi.  
I tried to log to MTT find out do not have access, us any other  way I can check emails missing,  

Thanks
Rabih
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 40252085
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

The question has either no comments or not enough useful information to be called an "answer".
0