?
Solved

lenovo ideapad P400 touch  model 20211 shuts off if not plugged in

Posted on 2014-07-14
6
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-07
Hi,

I have a lenovo ideapad P400 model 20211 touch screen. Windows 8.  Battery always shows at 45% no matter how long its plugged in. Seems like the computer is also running hot.  When I unplug it from the adapter it immediatly shuts off, battery doens't hold a charge.  Tried doing computer refresh (without affecting files) but it didnt work.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:tike55
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 1000 total points
ID: 40195771
I would say the battery is dead. You can take the laptop to a computer shop and try there with another battery to check if it gets the power.
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 40195833
Yes, the battery is gone.

Also set Windows power management to suspend when a good battery drops to a percent you select (say 10%).
0
 

Author Comment

by:tike55
ID: 40197739
Another note:   no connectivity with wifi now..  It says no available networks, when there is available networks.  

Could this be related?
0
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 40197764
The wireless NIC will close down if it is set to be governed by the battery (turn off card to save power). I turn this feature off, but I have never seen the Wi-Fi card drain a good battery.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 1000 total points
ID: 40197811
Does it work ok with power connected? I mean wifi.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tike55
ID: 40200201
when the power isnt connected, computer shuts off
0