[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

HP Printer

Posted on 2014-07-14
10
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-23
I have a friend who has a HP all-in-one printer.  Every time he shuts down his computer or it goes to sleeps he loses the ability to print to the printer using a wireless connection.  I can get it to work again by reinstalling the driver, but he then loses the ability the next time his computer is rebooted.  He is using a laptop.  I have checked his computer for malware and have not found any.  He is using Norton anti-virus software.  This only started happening the past three weeks, before that he did not have this problem.  Does anyone have a clue as to what could be causing this?
0
Comment
Question by:Bill2802
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40195906
Is the printer connected wirelessly? It may be changing IP address. Set it up (wired or wireless) with a static IP address. It should work correctly after this. I use a static IP for my HP printer.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Tyler Verkade
ID: 40196017
Instead of using a static IP address, I would recommend employing a DHCP reservation on your friend's wireless router or DHCP server (if your friend's network has a separate DHCP server). Simply setting a static IP address on a device can cause a potential IP address conflict with a DHCP server on a network.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40196020
Any printer works BEST with a static IP address in the static range of the network. You do need to pick the correct address but that is trivial. All our client printers have static IP and never get lost ever.
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Tyler Verkade
ID: 40196024
Once you set a DHCP reservation, you can set the static IP on the device. Also, how is picking the correct address trivial? To me, having the correct phone number is 100% of being able to call the person to whom you wish to speak.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40196043
We may be saying the same basic thing. The important point is that the printer have a fixed address (however it was assigned) and not allowed to float.

All small networks and most servers already have a basic DHCP reservation area and I just pick a small range outside of that for printers.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 40196716
>>  This only started happening the past three weeks, before that he did not have this problem  <<   then i assume an update is the cause.
you can check the installed updates - and remove them, or try a system restore to a date it was ok  - then watch the updates when they install (best select manual install)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 40196810
This may be a rather silly question, but is the printer plugged in to one of those strips that has a master plug and slave plugs?  If this is the case it must be plugged into the master.  Generally it is better if it isn't plugged into a strip at all, but directly into the wall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bill2802
ID: 40198037
The printer's IP address is staying the same.  I thought of that also.  I think I am going to have to look at the updates and installed programs and maybe to a restore if he has a restore I can use.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bill2802
ID: 40214032
I did the restore point and that has seemed to solved the problem.  Not sure what changed his settings, but we seemed to have got his laptop to working again.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40214587
tx for the feedback
0