[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 8.1 Systems Shuts Down after Resume from Hibernate or Sleep

Posted on 2014-07-14
32
Medium Priority
?
2,271 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-23
***ADDENDUM TO BELOW*** I just discovered that it is only when hibernating that this problem occurs.  I seem to be able to wake from sleep without a problem.  Wondering if it is some issue with the power button itself (as I am correct in that the only way to resume from hibernate is to give the power button a quick click?)



I have recently run into a rather frustrating and annoying issue.  Every time I try to put my computer to sleep or to hibernate, it will shut down when I try to resume.

Here's my steps:

1) Select Hibernate
2) Wait for System to Hibernate
3) Push power button
4) System starts to come back on and gets all the way to the screen with the all blue windows logo
5) system shuts down
6) I get angry
7) I have to power it back again but now all my work and apps are gone/closed

I've tried:

1) looking through the Event Viewer but I'm not seeing much in there that could really help me.
2) looking for a dump file but since it's technically not crashing a dump file isn't being generated.  
3) the standard googling and binging to try and find someone experiencing my same issue.
4) booting in safe mode to see if it was a driver issue but you can't sleep or hibernate in safe mode.  
5) disabling all startup items to see if it was a conflict there

I have tweaked my services in order to get my computer to run as efficiently as possible HOWEVER I always folllowed reputable advice and I never shut any services down that were even remotely sketchy to do so...

So....I basically can't sleep or hibernate anymore.  I always have to shut all my applications down and save all my work.  ANNOYING.  Very Annoying and I would really hate to have to do a clean install to fix it.  That would be a major headache.
0
Comment
Question by:DaveKid
  • 12
  • 9
  • 5
  • +2
31 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40195983
Wondering if it is some issue with the power button itself (as I am correct in that the only way to resume from hibernate is to give the power button a quick click?)

This is feasible. There could be a bit of bounce in the button if held down too long.

The power on button on my B&K 2516 is like that. If I hold it down too long the device does not turn on. If I depress and let go quickly, it starts up flawlessly.

I do not use hibernation and I find suspend works great on my Windows 8.1 ThinkPad X230.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:10023
ID: 40195998
Is this an asus laptop, and if not what machine/hardware are you running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DaveKid
ID: 40196250
HP Envy 15t-j000 running Win 8.1

I should also add that I'm running all current drivers....
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40196278
As it doesn't happen with sleep, the button is out.
Please,quote the system event log.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40196517
Go to the PC manufacturer's home page and on their support site check whether there is a BIOS upgrade that could address this issue. If yes, upgrade the BIOS. Also make sure all your drivers are up-to-date. Then, as hibernation requires a good, working HD, also download your disk manufacturer's diagnostics utility and run a full diagnostic on it. If it fails, replace the disk. If it is fine, run a chkdsk /f /r from an elevated CMD prompt on all it's drive letters.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40196557
If I recall correctly, other people in here have had issues with HP in this regard. If you are running all the current drivers, consider running without hibernation. Nothing lost, so far as I can see,
0
 

Author Comment

by:DaveKid
ID: 40197449
@John_Hurst -- you are absolutely correct, I can just use sleep instead of hibernate.  There are some situations where I like to be able to go all the way into hibernate but as long as sleep continues to work then I can't see it being too big a deal.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40197456
Hey super, you mean you never had a problem? ;)
If you are interested in a solution, I am interested in providing one if you quote the system event log entry corresponding to your shutdown.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DaveKid
ID: 40200084
@McKnife, no it's still a problem with hibernation.  I can send up a screenshot of the event log if you want but I don't see anything in it that would offer much help.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 40200414
Paste the text of the shutdown events here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DaveKid
ID: 40209717
Is there a particular ID that "groups" shut down events together?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40210141
open eventvwr, open the log "system", then search for "shutdown"
0
 

Author Comment

by:DaveKid
ID: 40212450
Give me a little bit of time to get this to you.  I'm in the middle of working on a project and I don't have time to find all the shutdown events and send
0
 

Author Comment

by:DaveKid
ID: 40212454
BTW, the same thing is happening if the computer remains asleep for a long period of time (like overnight).  Initially I thought it only happened during hibernation.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40212474
You say that the computer shuts of if suspended for a long time?  

My ThinkPad X230 turns out all the lights if suspended for more than 4 or 5 hours (unlike suspend for an hour or 2).

But then I open the lid and/or press the power button. The hard drive password lock comes up but then it all returns to normal where I left off.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40212490
Well, if "asleep", it consumes energy. You cannot leave it sleeping for days and expect it not to run out of power - or what is it that you are seeing?
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40212496
I can leave my ThinkPad suspended overnight and it does not wear out the battery (or anything near to that).
0
 

Author Comment

by:DaveKid
ID: 40212502
No, it didn't run out of power.  It was full power and only asleep for about 12 hours.  Anyway...here's what I did.

I deleted all records out of the system log.  Then I put it in hibernate mode.  Then I started it back up by "clicking" the power button (clicking = soft, quick depress of key).  It then did it's normal, "get all the way to the blue windows logo and shutdown".  Then I clicked the power again and started it back up.  Then I grabbed the following 2 shutdown events from the eventwvr (which I don't think will be of help)

Log Name:      System
Source:        EventLog
Date:          7/22/2014 11:40:33 AM
Event ID:      6008
Task Category: None
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      DC-LAPTOP
Description:
The previous system shutdown at 11:33:16 AM on ‎7/‎22/‎2014 was unexpected.
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="EventLog" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="32768">6008</EventID>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>0</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2014-07-22T18:40:33.000000000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>396058168</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>System</Channel>
    <Computer>DC-LAPTOP</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data>11:33:16 AM</Data>
    <Data>‎7/‎22/‎2014</Data>
    <Data>
    </Data>
    <Data>
    </Data>
    <Data>932</Data>
    <Data>
    </Data>
    <Data>
    </Data>
    <Binary>DE070700020016000B00210010007503DE070700020016001200210010007503600900003C000000010000006009000000000000B00400000100000000000000</Binary>
  </EventData>
</Event>

Open in new window


and

Log Name:      System
Source:        Microsoft-Windows-Kernel-Boot
Date:          7/22/2014 11:40:22 AM
Event ID:      20
Task Category: None
Level:         Information
Keywords:      
User:          SYSTEM
Computer:      DC-LAPTOP
Description:
The last shutdown's success status was false. The last boot's success status was true.
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="Microsoft-Windows-Kernel-Boot" Guid="{15CA44FF-4D7A-4BAA-BBA5-0998955E531E}" />
    <EventID>20</EventID>
    <Version>0</Version>
    <Level>4</Level>
    <Task>0</Task>
    <Opcode>0</Opcode>
    <Keywords>0x8000000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2014-07-22T18:40:22.829495900Z" />
    <EventRecordID>396058162</EventRecordID>
    <Correlation />
    <Execution ProcessID="4" ThreadID="8" />
    <Channel>System</Channel>
    <Computer>DC-LAPTOP</Computer>
    <Security UserID="S-1-5-18" />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data Name="LastShutdownGood">false</Data>
    <Data Name="LastBootGood">true</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40212505
His machine can have a battery that is much more worn, or maybe his sleep mode consumes more than yours for whatever reason, who knows.
Let's first see what eventvwr tells us.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40212509
Ok, there it comes. Is that the only event ID, 6008?
If so, is there a dump file in c:\windows\minidump?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40212531
The reason the PC shuts down after sleeping, could be because it is set to hybrid sleep. In that mode, the PC first goes to sleep, and after a while changes to hibernation to conserve energy.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40212542
Some makers and models of Windows 7 computers have issues with hibernation. Turn Hibernation OFF - disable it so it does not work.

Does your computer work properly now?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40212545
This is no change to hibernation and it is no clean shutdown. The eventlog writes "shutdown's success status was false" which is written after crashes. That's why I asked for dumpfiles.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DaveKid
ID: 40212643
@rindi -- very good point.  I had forgotten about that.  is there anyway to have it not "hybrid" sleep?

@john_hurst -- let me take a look

@McKnife --

Unfortunately (as far as I can tell) there are no dump files being generated.  I've looked for them by

1) Confirming where and how they are generated in my version Windows
2) browsing to that location

I don't believe it's technically crashing (ie. BSOD) which would cause a dump file to be created.  Although, quite curiously, I found this item in the event Viewer earlier in time from the first shutdown event (3 seconds earlier)

Log Name:      System
Source:        volmgr
Date:          7/22/2014 11:40:27 AM
Event ID:      46
Task Category: None
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      DC-LAPTOP
Description:
Crash dump initialization failed!
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="volmgr" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="49156">46</EventID>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>0</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2014-07-22T18:40:27.859763900Z" />
    <EventRecordID>396058175</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>System</Channel>
    <Computer>DC-LAPTOP</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data>\Device\HarddiskVolume2</Data>
    <Binary>0000000001000000000000002E0004C0091000000F0000C000000000000000000000000000000000</Binary>
  </EventData>
</Event>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40212694
You can disable it in the advanced power settings of the control panel.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DaveKid
ID: 40212714
Believe it or not, I think I just "fixed" the problem.   Here's how/why:

1) my computer has 16GB of RAM
2) I had been "taught" that if you have enough RAM that you can turn off virtual memory as the computer will perform better with it off
3) while trying to figure out why a "dump file" wasn't being created, I noticed an item in the event viewer that said something like "crash dump initialization failed".
4) I thought maybe this had something to do with why the dump file wasn't being generated
5) I did a search for that information and stumbled on something that said that I needed to have an active paging file (which I didn't because I had Virtual Memory size set to 0)
6) I re-enabled Virtual Memory
7) I rebooted the computer so it would take effect
8) I hibernated the computer (expecting to now be able to generate a dump file when it "crashed")
9) when I clicked the power button to have it come back on, everything worked without any crash this time.
10) I tried it 2 more times just to "prove" to myself that it was actually working

So I'm stumped as to why it is suddenly working and why it has ANYTHING to do with virtual memory turned off but maybe with it off the computer has no place to store the current state of the system?   I suppose that actually makes sense.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40212729
Make sure you only have minidumps or small memory dumps. Everything else just uses more space and isn't necessary.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40212734
The Pagefile is needed for dumps but not for hibernation. I don't know why it works, but fine!
0
 

Author Comment

by:DaveKid
ID: 40212998
Yea, I'm about to test it again but this time for a much longer "hibernation period".  We will see what happens when I switch it back on at home...
0
 

Author Comment

by:DaveKid
ID: 40215021
Not sure how to close this ticket as you all gave me help but ultimately I solved it myself
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DaveKid
ID: 40215916
I'm giving the points to @McKnife because even though I solved the issue myself he pointed me in the direction of the event viewer which I used to figure out what to try and change....

Thanks everyone for the input
0