?
Solved

Database is not allowing multi users

Posted on 2014-07-14
9
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-15
I have provided a client with an access database. (I developed in A2013, they use A2007).

When a second user tries to access the system they are NOT allowed to do so.

It seems to be opened in exclusive mode.

However, the system is configured to give "shared" access.  See http://screencast.com/t/Hd8syjzmQ

Why can only one user gain access at a time?
0
Comment
Question by:Patrick O'Dea
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:chaau
ID: 40196003
What error message is the second user getting?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Patrick O'Dea
ID: 40196006
Good question chaau.  I was wondering the same.
I will check with client .... but it's 2am where I am ... so it will have to wait.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:chaau
chaau earned 500 total points
ID: 40196013
You can check the folder permissions where the file is. It can be that the database file in the shared folder, but the user has a read-only access to the folder. As a result, the ldb file (database lock file) cannot be created for the second user
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Dale Fye
Dale Fye earned 500 total points
ID: 40196032
It is NEVER a good idea to develop in a higher version than your users are using.  If you are going to develop for a living, you need to own a copy of every version of Access from 2003 onward, and have each installed on a VM or separate computer so that you can develop in the correct platform.

I would recommend that you consider saving the file you created to a 2003 file format, then using your clients computers, import all of the objects from the 2003 version of the application into a clean 2007 formatted database.  Then recompile and try it from there.
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40196433
To be clear: All users need AT LEAST Modify permissions on the folder hosting the backend file. I generally just require FULL permissions to that folder.

Also be sure the backend is located in a Trusted Location. You can set TLs from code, or you can do so directly from the Access interface - open Access Options, Trust Center - Trust Center Settings, and make sure that location is setup (including subfolders, if needed). To set it from code, you must modify several registry settings on the client machines. MacroShadow has a good article on it here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/MS_Office/A_10805-Overcome-the-Trust-Center-Nuisance.html

Also, if your client is running Windows 7 or 8, you could be running into UAC issues. Make sure the database is placed in a compliant location (which generally means in the User's Document section, and NOT in Program Files).

And as Dale said: If you're going to do this for contract, then it's incumbent on you to setup your work environment such that you can deliver the correct version of software to your clients. As I posted in one of your other questions, you should run something like VirtualBox or HyperV, with environments there which allow you to develop and test in an environment similar to your client. You can purchase an MSDN subscription, or in some cases an ActionPack subscription will get you what is needed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Patrick O'Dea
ID: 40196527
Thanks Scott (and others) for help.

I appreciate advice.  As you may gather I am not a major developer but perhaps I need to get things in order!  It is somewhat of a part-time activity.

Incidentally, the location of the database is NOT an issue as it is just an upgrade of one that already exists.

Question: Do I NEED to purchase a MSDN subscription.  I have Office365.  The MSDN may be difficult to justify from a financial perspective.  From what I can see it is perhaps $600 per annum?   Is this correct?
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40196576
Office365 is not overly important in the whole scheme of things. Essentially it's a "subscription" to the current suite of Office products.

If you decide to do this, you may need something more than the $699 USD edition, which gives you copies of various Windows Operating Systems to use in your own environment.

Essentially, your goal would be to setup various environments where you could most closely emulate your customer's environment. For example, a common setup is Windows 7 with Office 2003, so you'd need licensing for Windows 7 and Office 2003. If you have an old copy of Office 2003 that you're no longer using, you could use that key to set up the environment. If you do not, then you'd have to obtain a key for Office 2003. Your MSDN subscription would provide you with the Windows 7 key, but NOT with the Office key. You'd have to upgrade to one of the more expensive subscriptions for that.

Same for other environments as well - if you need to setup Windows 7 and Windows 8 environments, both with Office 2010, you may end up needing 2 licenses for 2010. You won't get that with the lowest MSDN subscription.

If you need to setup multiple environments with that Office 2003 key, you might be out of luck. You still must go through the activation for each of your virtual environments, so when you try to activate that 2003 key, you might find that you're not able to do so, and you'll have to contact Microsoft Licensing. They may allow you to use it for multiple activations if you can convince them that you're a developer, and that you are using them for testing, but good luck with that :).

I believe BitSqueezer suggested an alternative in another question - ask your clients to setup a virtual environment for you to test, which puts the burden on them. I often do this with .NET clients, so that I can deploy and test live on their systems. However, I occasionally get pushback on this method, and IT departments are notorious for being difficult to work with - especially when Access is in the mix.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Patrick O'Dea
ID: 40198076
Folks,
Thanks all for contributions.
Plenty of stuff to think about.

The "multiuser" issue resolved itself... not 100% sure how.

I may not have the perfect "infrastructure" to support a proper software development situation.
However, in my defence, I only have 2 or 3 live databases.

Nonetheless, there are many lessons to be learnt and I am getting there slowly!

THanks again,
Padraig
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 40198123
glad we could help.
0