Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Send from 2nd Account as Default in Outlook 2010 / Exchange 2010

Posted on 2014-07-14
4
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-21
Hello Folks,

I have an exchange question. I have a client that has 4 employees who each have their own exchange mailbox but also share a full exchange mailbox between them as a secondary "Catch-All" account. This system works better than a public folder because they can see a shared "sent items" folder as well. My questions is when they create a new email, the "From" address appears as the primary account. I have them all "Full Access" permissions to the mailbox so they can manually change the "From" account to the 2nd account.

Is there any way to make Outlook "From" address default to the 2nd account rather than the primary?

outlook-setup.png
0
Comment
Question by:JohnnyD74
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 40196245
Options -> Mail -> Send Messages -> Always use the default account when composing new messages
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnnyD74
ID: 40196348
Thank you Vasil but I don't want to use the default account but the 2nd account to default to show in the "From" field. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40196427
The only way will be to change the default account to the shared account.
New Outlook profile, initially run through the wizard choosing the shared account.
Then add their personal account as an additional Account (not mailbox). That way they will get the notifications etc.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JohnnyD74
ID: 40210227
Thank you Simon!
0