?
Solved

Why after changing boot default to Win 2008 R2 can no longer start?

Posted on 2014-07-14
8
Medium Priority
?
110 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-23
I have a double boot systems with Win 7 as default (originally) and Win 2008 R2 on separate SS drives.

The other day, I changed the default to Win 2008 R2 (using Admin Tools/System Configuration) and the next day I can no longer boot to Win 2008 R2 but just keep on restarting. Win 7 is as alternate boot drive is still OK.

With some readings I was led to BCDEdit where I thought I need your expert advice before I go forward.  Please refer to Boot Manager data attached for your reference.

Thanks.
WindowsBootLoaderData.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:JimiJ13
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40197056
I suggest you use easybcd, which is a GUI frontend for BCDEdit and is very easy to use:

http://neosmart.net/EasyBCD/
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 750 total points
ID: 40197168
Try to swap the drives physically. And see what it brings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JimiJ13
ID: 40200915
Hi rindi,

It looks like it's not compatible with Win 2008 R2.


Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JimiJ13
ID: 40200920
Hi Noxcho, I will try your suggestion over the weekend and let you know.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 750 total points
ID: 40200944
According to the knowledgebase, it does support the m$ server OS's:

https://neosmart.net/wiki/easybcd/supported-operating-systems/
0
 

Author Comment

by:JimiJ13
ID: 40201100
Hi rindi,

I tried to swap the default boot drive as what it was originally but still not able to start Win 2008 R2.  

As I checked the detailed debug mode in Win 7,  they are much different with Win 2008 R2 Command line data:

This is the detailed debug mode in Win 7:

Windows Boot Manager
--------------------
identifier              {9dea862c-5cdd-4e70-acc1-f32b344d4795}
device                  partition=\Device\HarddiskVolume1
description             Windows Boot Manager
locale                  en-US
inherit                 {7ea2e1ac-2e61-4728-aaa3-896d9d0a9f0e}
default                 {6f1604e7-402d-11e3-a232-b6014d230ece}
resumeobject            {6f1604e6-402d-11e3-a232-b6014d230ece}
displayorder            {6f1604e7-402d-11e3-a232-b6014d230ece}
                        {6f1604df-402d-11e3-a232-b6014d230ece}
toolsdisplayorder       {b2721d73-1db4-4c62-bf78-c548a880142d}
timeout                 30
displaybootmenu         Yes

Windows Boot Loader
-------------------
identifier              {6f1604e7-402d-11e3-a232-b6014d230ece}
device                  partition=C:
path                    \Windows\system32\winload.exe
description             Windows 7
locale                  en-US
inherit                 {6efb52bf-1766-41db-a6b3-0ee5eff72bd7}
recoverysequence        {6f1604e8-402d-11e3-a232-b6014d230ece}
truncatememory          0x400000000
recoveryenabled         Yes
osdevice                partition=C:
systemroot              \Windows
resumeobject            {6f1604e6-402d-11e3-a232-b6014d230ece}
nx                      OptIn
numproc                 4
usefirmwarepcisettings  No

Windows Boot Loader
-------------------
identifier              {6f1604df-402d-11e3-a232-b6014d230ece}
device                  partition=E:
path                    \Windows\system32\winload.exe
description             Windows Server 2008 R2
locale                  en-US
inherit                 {6efb52bf-1766-41db-a6b3-0ee5eff72bd7}
recoverysequence        {6f1604e0-402d-11e3-a232-b6014d230ece}
truncatememory          0x10000000
recoveryenabled         Yes
osdevice                partition=E:
systemroot              \Windows
resumeobject            {6f1604de-402d-11e3-a232-b6014d230ece}
nx                      OptOut
numproc                 4
usefirmwarepcisettings  No

FYI & Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JimiJ13
ID: 40514550
I ended to reformat the drive in question and re-installed OS and apps.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JimiJ13
ID: 40514610
Thank you guys for the tries to help.

I ended to reformat the drive in question and re-installed OS and apps.
0