Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can you recover lost emails from a PST file

Posted on 2014-07-14
4
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-24
My POP Outlook would not open because it said the PST file was corrupt. I ran ScanPST over it and that allowed it to open but now I am missing the last three month of emails and calendar appointments.

Is there a way to retrieve these or are they part of the corruption in the PST file?
0
Comment
Question by:Andrew Morris
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Clark Kent earned 2000 total points
ID: 40196260
Hi Niftyit,

Oops, sorry but scanpst.exe most probably deals with low level of corruption. I think you have lost your emails of last three months due to the high level corruption of Outlook Data File.

There is a workaround which can help you to synchronize all the email of web based account using IMAP connection.

At last, advance third party recovery solution like SysTools Outlook Recovery Solution, Kernel, Stellar can revert back your important data.

Go and Google it for best (and save your important emails).

Thanks
Clark Kent
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 40196660
do you have any backups of the PST from earlier dates?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40196701
try this software - not free :  http://www.recovermyemail.com/
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:alanccw
ID: 40197020
For your case, it may or may not possible to recover the lost emails.

A lot of Outlook MVPs also discussing how to recover emails from corrupt PST files on their own websites:


http://www.msoutlook.info/question/77
http://www.slipstick.com/problems/pst-repair/repair-a-damaged-personal-folders-pst-file/


Third, there are many third-party Outlook recovery tools you can try, such as:


http://www.datanumen.com/outlook-repair/


It provides a free demo so you can try to see if it works.


Good luck!
0