?
Solved

Exporting Outlook mail Subjects to table

Posted on 2014-07-14
2
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-17
Hi

I have a requirement where I need to save the email subject lines to sql table?

Is it possible to copy mails (subject line) only from specific address (name@example.com) instead just inbox?
I assume this can achieved using C# but  I do not have knowledge on .NET technology. I'm BI guy
How difficult is this requirement?
Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:parpaa
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Clark Kent
Clark Kent earned 1000 total points
ID: 40196256
Hi parpaa,

Yes, Outlook provides an feature named “Filter” through you can apply a criteria to export emails according their subject, filed, etc.


Filter option in Outlook while exporting the data
For more about Filter in MS-Outlook: http://www.msoutlook.info/question/649

Thanks
Clark Kent
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Alexei Kuznetsov (Outlook MVP) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40202499
To export subjects from all your mailbox you can do the following:

1. Create Search Folder


Just right-click Search Folders and select New Search Folder....Choose Mail from specific people and select the required address. You can also Create a custom Search Filter if needed.

2. Export Subjects


Open the newly create search folder, now you have a list of all emails from the specified address. To export subjects only you can use the free Save One Field Value utility. Just specify target text file and type Subject as a field name.

3. Import to SQL


There are many ways to import plain text file to the SQL database. You can use any suitable for you.
0