[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 not marking Messages as Read

Posted on 2014-07-15
5
Medium Priority
?
123 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-01
All of a sudden Outlook has started not marking messages as read when opened or right click/mark as read.
HOWEVER if you exit Outlook and reload it the correct changes are displayed.
This is only happening on one workstation.

WHY???
0
Comment
Question by:edhasted
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Pedro Gama
ID: 40196566
Hello!

Can be a profile issue.. try creating a temp mail profile just to test if the issue is solved!
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Senthil Kumar earned 1500 total points
ID: 40196606
Hi,

Try this

File>Options>Add-Ins>Manage (bottom of window)> select radio button and choose 'Disabled Items' then select 'GO'.

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/office/forum/office_2010-outlook/outlook-2010-email-read-status-not-changing/ad77b531-57e2-4d26-b3f4-73abbda3dc88
0
 

Author Comment

by:edhasted
ID: 40196618
I tried that before I posted this and it made no joy. Glad we both found the same link.
I am recreating his profile on another computer and seeing if it behaves identicaly. As the Exchange Folder is large am still waiting for it to finish syncing.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Senthil Kumar
ID: 40196647
Try your luck with the new profile and let me know if it does not work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:edhasted
ID: 40196922
The problem seems to have recified itself as sponaneously and unexpectedly as it started.
I'd like to know what the cause was Outlook is critical to our contract management and it is vital to know, accurately, what has and has not been read.

Not sure how to close this case off. Ideally love to know the answer however unpalatable and weird the answer might be.
0