[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

No USB mouse settings in SUSE 13, Gnome 3

Posted on 2014-07-15
6
Medium Priority
?
882 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-18
Hi,

I'm running...
- Linux 3.11.6-4-desktop #1 SMP PREEMPT Wed Oct 30 18:04:56 UTC 2013 (e6d4a27) x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux
- openSUSE 13.1 (x86_64)
- /usr/bin/gnome-session 3.10.1

I have a USB mouse which works perfectly EXCEPT it does not appear in the mouse settings and I can't change the settings (like the cursor speed especially).

The touchpad appears in the mouse settings, and adjustments to it work fine.

How do I "install" the USB mouse and/or get the USB mouse to appear in settings and/or otherwise manually change the settings?

There is a /etc/X11/xorg.conf.d/50-vmmouse.conf file.  
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Mike R.
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 40198509
You do not see mouse setting under Computer > Control Panel > Hardware > Mouse? Can you post a screenshot under hardware?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40198559
Gnome mouse control panel is in package "mousetweaks"
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Mike R.
ID: 40200341
Hi Gheist & Mazdajai,

Thanks for the help. I do have mousetweaks installed, and can change the settings for my touchpad via all Settings | Mouse and Touchpad (Gnome3) ...but not the USB mouse as it does not appear.

I CAN see and change the mouse settings using "xinput --set-prop 10 'Device Accel Constant Deceleration' 2.5 &"... however this is not persistent and has to be run after every reboot.

Thanks!
settings.png
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40200474
USB mouse driver does not have specific driver settings like touchpad.
Kernel driver is usbhid (it can program mouse report rate IF MOUSE SUPPORTS IT)
Xorg driver is evdev.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Mazdajai earned 2000 total points
ID: 40201099
You can add mouse acceleration setting in xorg conf or append the commands in xprofile to make it permanent.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Mike R.
ID: 40204695
Ya. That'll work. I don;t want to tweak the "mouse settings" because that affects the track-pad too, which makes it wayyy to fast. Putting it in xprofile is just what I need.
0