Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SBS 2011  Farils to boot up normal, but can boot to AD restore mode from f8 menu

Posted on 2014-07-15
4
Medium Priority
?
524 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-01
After a cold shutdown by the one of the users, the sbs server keeps restarting before even getting to windows logo. I tried No reboot on system failure and I know got a blue screen with this code:  
STOP: c00002e2 Directory Services could not start

I am able to boot to Directory Services Restore Mode, but not sure what to do next. We should have a local usb disk backup, but when I went to Widnows Backup, it did not show anything.  I saw a suggestion online that said to rename the log files under Windows\ntds folder, but that did not work for me. I also ran chkdsk on the c drive , but that did not help either.
0
Comment
Question by:netcomp
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Senthil Kumar
ID: 40196583
Hi,
Can you give us the full error apart from the error code. You can refer the below link if you have that specific error

http://martijnwestera.blogspot.com/2013/01/stop-c00002e2-directory-services-could.html
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Neeraj Kumar
ID: 40196758
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:netcomp
ID: 40196915
I have the sbs in a none virtualized envirmeny and have looked at all these post but they don't relate. Also, in my post I said that I had alredy tried renaming the log file which I only saw one. At this point I want to know hoe to restore from back up since I have back up on USB . I can only boot to directory restore mode.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Neeraj Kumar earned 2000 total points
ID: 40197075
Hi,

If you have full system backup then you can refer the below mentioned article for restoration

http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2010/06/11/how-to-perform-a-bare-metal-restore-on-small-business-server-2008.aspx
0