?
Solved

Printing difficulties with Windows 8 computer connected to Windows 7 homegroup

Posted on 2014-07-15
11
Medium Priority
?
566 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-30
We have a Windows 7 home laptop that manages a homegroup.  An HP printer is attached directly to the Windows 7 laptop.  A Windows 7 laptop prints fine to the HP printer through a wireless connection to the homegroup.  We added a Windows 8 laptop that printed fine at first, but now the printer disconnects regularly.  We have to reboot the laptop to get it to print.  (The printer is greyed out when it isn't connected)  It appears that the Windows 8 laptop isn't connecting to the homegroup.)  Any ideas are greatly appreciated.

Steve
0
Comment
Question by:stkoontz
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Jeremy Tyre
ID: 40196584
First verify your connecting to the homegroup by accessing a shared file on the Windows 7 PC.  Also, check HP for Windows 8 drivers.  Did you recently upgrade to 8.1?  What is the make and model of the printer?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 40196590
Does the Win8 laptop print via the Win7? If it does, try printing directly to the printer, like the Win7 PC does. To do that, create a Standard TCP/IP port with the printer's IP address on the Win8, and connect that way. If you look at Printer Properties > Ports on the Win7 PC it will tell you the printer's IP address,
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40196717
Run the Homegroup troubleshooter on the Windows 8 machine to see if it is having problems.

It may be worth removing Homegroup and setting it up again to make sure all is well.

You are saying the printer used to work and Homegroup is the issue.

You also might wish to ensure the printer has a static IP address on your network so that it does not lose its bearings.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stkoontz
ID: 40200200
Thanks for the great suggestions.  The system is at my brother's house.  I'll stop by after work today to see if I can access files on the Win 7 laptop.  Hopefully it's not working when I check it. :)  In the meantime...

hdhondt: "Does the Win 8 laptop print via the Win7?" I don't understand this question.  Should I connect a printer to the Win 8 laptop just to test?

Jeremy: I haven't upgraded to 8.1.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40200202
All Windows 8 machines should be upgraded to Windows 8.1 so see if you can do that.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeremy Tyre earned 1000 total points
ID: 40200357
When you upgrade to 8.1 rebuild the homegroup and reinstall the printer drivers from scratch (be sure to clean out the old ones first)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stkoontz
ID: 40200656
Here's what I've tried...

The homegroup is working because I can access shared files on the Win 7 computer
The printer is an hp laserjet 1320
There's no IP address in the printer since it's connected to the Win 7 computer via usb
I'm going out of town soon and can't upgrade to win 8.1 until I get back.
I am getting the error "The server print spooler isn't running"  I checked the services and it is running.  I stopped it, started it again, and it printed.

So maybe the problem is with the print spooler because the way it goes on and off, it'll probably go off again.

Thanks for the help.  I appreciate it.

Steve
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40200674
There may have been a sharing connectivity issue that cause an issue with the printer spooler. I find that if printing is reliable, the spooler will not error out.

One thing you might consider (vastly better overall) is to put the printer on the network. Then each computer has its own print driver and the printer is independent of that. I use this approach very reliably.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stkoontz
ID: 40200999
John,

I wish I could, but the printer doesn't have an ethernet port.

Steve
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 40201004
You can get an HP Jet Direct Print server. I have one in my basement for this purpose. My printers now have Ethernet, but before they didn't.

However, if you don't wish to do this, keep checking the spooler from time to time (or show the user how to do it).
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:stkoontz
ID: 40228877
The user is now checking the print spooler until I can upgrade the PC to Windows 8.1.  Thanks for the help.  I do appreciate it.
0