[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can GMails on iPhone be sniffed and read?

Posted on 2014-07-15
9
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hi,

Can the content of e-mails sent via GMail (using the Mail app on the iPhone) be sniffed and read in a local wifi network?

If yes: is there a way to prevent this?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Xeronimo
9 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Khawaja earned 1000 total points
ID: 40196655
No it can't as most phones have an app for Gmail which uses SSL.  Same if you are using web browser as it is also encrypted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xeronimo
ID: 40196677
So the GMail app on the iPhone encrypts the data? But does the default Mail.app in iOS too?
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40196714
Wi-Fi for the phone has (can have) the same security as on a PC. So I think the default Mail App uses the same thing.

Your phone is no more at risk that your computer and if Wi-Fi is properly secured you should not have an issue.

Remember too that a sniffer needs to be very close to your Wi-Fi source.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xeronimo
ID: 40196744
And if we're speaking about a public wifi? Or a private wifi where the one who has set it up has 'evil intents'? Could he use something like Wireshark to read the e-mails sent via the Gmail app (or the Mail app) on the iPhone?

But if I understood this correctly then the whole communication between the device and the GMail servers is encrypted and thus can't be sniffed? http://gmailblog.blogspot.com/2014/03/staying-at-forefront-of-email-security.html
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40196750
I do not use unsecured public Wi-Fi for my phone and rarely for my computer. I use 3G for both (I have a USB internet stick for the computer).

I keep evil doers away from my gear.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xeronimo
ID: 40196760
Fair enough but that was not my question ;) 3G is not always an option ...
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40196768
My iPhone Mail app uses my email ISP Security (995/SSL) so I do not think it is an issue. Some one else here said Gmail was secure as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xeronimo
ID: 40196770
Ok!
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 1000 total points
ID: 40197632
Find your answer at google:
Starting today [20th of march], Gmail will always use an encrypted HTTPS connection when you check or send email. Gmail has supported HTTPS since the day it launched, and in 2010 we made HTTPS the default. Today's change means that no one can listen in on your messages as they go back and forth between you and Gmail’s servers—no matter if you're using public WiFi or logging in from your computer, phone or tablet.
Source: http://gmailblog.blogspot.de/2014/03/staying-at-forefront-of-email-security.html
0