[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Which SharePoint site to create for document version control to create in MOSS 2007 ?

Posted on 2014-07-15
12
Medium Priority
?
542 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-23
Hi People,

Which SharePoint site template that I need to deploy so that my manager can upload documents (word and pdf) in a central location where version control can be managed and subject matter experts can easily access the documents to update and modify as needed.

I will also need to make sure that the departmental managers are be able to set up folders within the site for each functional area without having to contact the Sharepoint Farm Administrator to do so.

I'm using WSS 3.0 or Sharepoint 2007 the free edition.

Thanks,
0
Comment
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Montoya
Montoya earned 860 total points
ID: 40196753
Any document library will do, so a regular teamsite page is all that is needed.
Create your document library, set appropriate permissions and then enable version control in the document library settings.

Please remember that enabling multiple versions means that a full copy of the file is stored with each version. This has an impact on HD space.

Creating folders, etc.. is part of your default library behavior.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40196767
mr. montoya,

So when I grant the Full Access to my manager, he/she can then create the document library themselves and then able to grant permission to the people below it ?

So which hard drive is this that is affected ?
The SQL Server database (WSS_Content DB) or the actual Sharepoint C: drive on the server itself ?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Montoya
Montoya earned 860 total points
ID: 40196790
When you create their teamsite, a Shared Documents library is created by default.
If you give them designer rights or above, then they can create their own document libraries and provision permissions for those libraries.

Your server hard drive(s). I simply mentioned that as a precaution, not knowing how many files or thousand of files you're talking about :)
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40196802
ok, what about the SQL Server database ? especially the WSS_Content ?

i was under the impression that all of the documents will be converted to BLOD and then stored in the SQL Server WSS_Content Database.

is that not the case ?
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Shaun Kline
Shaun Kline earned 1140 total points
ID: 40196804
If each department will have it's on SME's and therefore need different permissions per department, you will need to create document libraries for each department. In WSS 3.0, permissions were set at the document library level and did not differ below that level. Since you want version control, you should create a document library with all of the settings made, create a template of the library, and then instruct your manager to always create new document libraries using the template you created. This will limit the possibility that the version control setting is missed after the library is created.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40196825
ok, so in the SharePoint top level site collection, I go to:  Company Internal Portal > Site Settings > Sites and Workspaces  


then click on Create button underneath to bring up
Create > New SharePoint Site    

So I should select Team Site or Document Workspace ?

what's the difference ?
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Shaun Kline
Shaun Kline earned 1140 total points
ID: 40196834
Choose Team Site. A Document Workspace is used for collaboration on a single document. Generally, you do this from a document that already exists in a document library.

To your other question, yes, the documents are stored in your database. The issue is that each version of that document is also stored and will take up space in your database which takes up space on your server's HDs.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40196835
and then for the permission, I should select:

 User Permissions:  Use unique permissions  

Site Settings > Permissions > Add Users
Full Control: CIO, HR
Design: Manager1, Manager2
Contribute: everyone in the office
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Shaun Kline
Shaun Kline earned 1140 total points
ID: 40196838
Those settings sound correct (sorry, do not have that version of SharePoint at my disposal). Take care, though. If the documents are HR related, not all users may be able to view them.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40196839
Shaun, so in this case when the SQL Server and the Sharepoint server is separately installed, the SQL Server must be expanded to accommodate more document to be uploaded ?

is that correct ?
i was under the impression that the Share Point server C: drive that will be full not the SQL Server.

thanks for the clarification.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Shaun Kline earned 1140 total points
ID: 40196854
The SQL Server database will expand when it needs additional space on its own. The limiting factor is the hard drive where the database is stored. Unless you are planning to store a large number of documents (think tens of thousands scale) and keep a large number of revisions to those documents, you should not need to worry about the hard drive space initially. However, you will want to review the increase in database size on a regular basis so you can plan for when the database will consume all of the hard drive space. Now, if your database resides on a SAN, space for your database may not be an issue.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Montoya
Montoya earned 860 total points
ID: 40196935
The other limitation is quotas on your site, etc...
0