?
Solved

HP Laserjet 200 color M251 driver installation password

Posted on 2014-07-15
3
Medium Priority
?
3,174 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-30
I have a HP Laserjet 200 color M251 printer.

This is really frustrating, why put a password on the printer. Im furious.

Can somebody please please tell me the password for the printer. Im currently stuck on the driver installation page
as it says "Printer is password protected. Enter password and select Next".

Can somebody please tell me the default password.
0
Comment
Question by:Ikky786
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep VIshwakarma
ID: 40196761
can u send me screenshot error windows
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Spike99 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40196765
I don't think that model has a password set by default.  If 0000 or 12345678 or some other typical printer password doesn't work, I would just reset the printer to factory defaults.

Here is the printer manual for that printer from HP's website.  See page # 82 of the document (which is actually page 94 of the PDF file) for instructions on how to reset to factory settings:
http://h10032.www1.hp.com/ctg/Manual/c02846659.pdf
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Dirk Mare
Dirk Mare earned 1000 total points
ID: 40197578
This is not something that is enable OOB (automatically) we have the exact same printer that functions normally have you tried resetting the printer to defaults?

Windows will automatically detect the correct drivers when you do the installation over LAN and USB.

DirkMare
0