Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Transfer Outlook settings to new computer (2010 to 2013)

Posted on 2014-07-15
5
Medium Priority
?
1,266 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-21
I am switching from Outlook 2010 on an old PC to 2013 on a new PC (both running Windows 7). On my old PC, O2010 is set up with 2 exchange accounts, a bunch of rules, OST files, and a lot of preferences, signatures, etc.

I set up 2013 on the new PC and added my main exchange account. I know I can add my 2nd account also... my question is, how can export/import all of my preferences, including display/reply, signature, etc?

I would think Outlook would have an "export preferences" wizard, but then again, this is Microsoft... everything i've googled just keeps bringing me back to moving PST/OST files.

Even if there's a program that i have to pay a few bucks for... if it would move all my Office settings (word, excel, etc) and bring them up to 2013 it would be great.
0
Comment
Question by:tabush
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 40197172
The lower part of this page might be of some help.  it refers to copying hidden parts of the users profile.  Are you that worried about moving OSTs though?  You realize those are volatile right?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:tabush
ID: 40197179
i don't care about moving OST's, those will rebuild themselves.
lower part of what page?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
acesover2000 earned 1500 total points
ID: 40197199
despite the note about not using easy transfer, I'd recommend using easy transfer!  We do our profile migrations with that and have had good success.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 40197210
I like easy transfer.. but that's extra steps and storage space just for Outlook settings files which take up like no space at all.  meaning they'd copy very quickly.
0