Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SharePoint 2010

Posted on 2014-07-15
7
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-12
How do I setup Co-Authoring in SharePoint 2010?  Also, are there any dependencies?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Jack_son_
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McAllister MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 40197254
All you need to do is set the library to not require checkout.

Users must be using the same version of MS Office, and I believe the x64 version of Office doesn't play too well.

That's it!
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 40199527
Review this article.  If you want to truly co-author in Excel you will need Office Web Apps installed to your SP Farm.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jack_son_
ID: 40200941
thanks, also when opening word it prompts over and over for credentials when require checkout is disabled
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McAllister MVP
ID: 40201418
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jack_son_
ID: 40208045
actually this is already set; one more note it only does it when the url uses SSL, its okay using port 80
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McAllister MVP
ID: 40208350
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jack_son_
ID: 40222568
I tried both ways
0