?
Solved

File server migration toolkit On server 2012 R2 step By steps ?

Posted on 2014-07-15
6
Medium Priority
?
12,043 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-23
Can anyone here please share how to use File share migration toolkit from windows server 2008 to migrate the 11 TB file server drives to windows server 2012 R2 ?
0
Comment
4 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 668 total points
ID: 40197251
file share migration toolkit does not support windows 2012

(expand system requirements)
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=10268

this should help in moving file services

Migrate File and Storage Services to Windows Server 2012
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj863566.aspx
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Premkumar Yogeswaran
Premkumar Yogeswaran earned 668 total points
ID: 40197265
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40235800
Does the Fileserver migration kit also requires to be installed on the destination / source server ?
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 664 total points
ID: 40278098
As Seth pointed out, you cannot use the toolkit to migrate to 2012. Server 2012 instead has its own built in migration tools, and migrating file server role services (with detailed steps) is documented here:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj863566.aspx
0