[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Delegation Problem

Posted on 2014-07-15
3
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-04
All,

I have this strange occurrence with a user who uses a shared mailbox to handle warehouse requests.   So he has his normal jsmith@mydomain.com account and he also has access to warehouse@mydomain.com

On exchange 2010, he has been granted full permissions to warehouse@mydomain.com and within outlook I logged on as warehouse@mydomain.com and gave jsmith@mydomain.com full editor permissions across the board.

He is able to receive email to warehouse@mydomain.com without any problems.  Here's where it gets really strange.

If he receives an email to warehouse@mydomain.com and tries to respond using the warehouse@mydomain.com email address in the "FROM FIELD" within outlook, he gets a bounce back:

Fred Whoever
You can't send a message on behalf of this user unless you have permission to do so. Please make sure you're sending on behalf of the correct sender, or request the necessary permission. If the problem continues, please contact your helpdesk.


Craig Nobody
You can't send a message on behalf of this user unless you have permission to do so. Please make sure you're sending on behalf of the correct sender, or request the necessary permission. If the problem continues, please contact your helpdesk.

So it appears that when he's trying to send using the warehouse@mydomain.com account, what is actually happening is that the client is trying to send on behalf of the recipients.  Does that make sense?

Things I've already tried: removing / adding user back to warehouse@mydomain.com, recreating mail profile, adding outlook delegate rights back.  Removing outlook address book and pulling it back down.  None of these had any impact on the issue.
0
Comment
Question by:miswhoi
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
suriyaehnop earned 1000 total points
ID: 40197320
Full Access doesn't mean that user able to send email from that warehouse mailbox. To user to send email from warehouse mailbox you have to give either send-as or send-on-behalf permission
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Christopher McKay
Christopher McKay earned 1000 total points
ID: 40197327
suriyaehnop is correct. You need to grant send as or send on behalf permissions.

This will show you how to grant send as permissions:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb676368(v=exchg.141).aspx

Send as, and send on behalf permissions:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/ehlro/archive/2012/04/06/full-mailbox-access-rights-send-on-behalf-send-as.aspx

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:miswhoi
ID: 40197366
Thanks for the quick feedback.  I wasn't aware of this.  I just added the user to send as permission and will test it again and award accordingly.
0