[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to determine which group policy is managing my windows 2003 terminal server?

Posted on 2014-07-15
5
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-30
I have inherited a client that has a terminal server that is locked down pretty tight by group policy but when i logon as the administrator and goto run>gpedit.msc I cant see that any rule is enabled or enforced?

So how do i determine where else to look?

Thanks for your time!
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Field_Technician
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Christopher McKay earned 2000 total points
ID: 40197316
You can use gpresult to determine what policies are in effect on your system. See here for syntax:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc733160.aspx

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Neeraj Kumar
ID: 40198584
You can use rsop.msc or through command line. Refer the below mentioned article for the same

http://www.howtogeek.com/116184/how-to-see-which-group-policies-are-applied-to-your-pc-and-user-account/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Adam Ray
ID: 40201288
Don't forget to check the Local Security Policy of the terminal server. (I'm assuming it's not also a DC.)

Off the top of my head I can't recall if the Group Policy Results query will include the Local security policy on the server in question or not. (I would defiantly not expect Group Policy Modeling reports to include it.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Field_Technician
ID: 40229737
I will try these suggestions tomorrow. thanks!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IT_Field_Technician
ID: 40229741
thanks!
0