[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

External Portable Hard Drives

Posted on 2014-07-15
3
Medium Priority
?
745 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-15
My 2TB portable, external USB 3.0 hard drives are nearly full (I work on a PC).  I have a couple of 3TB desktop drives, but really need a portable drive with a larger capacity.  Is there one available, or is there one expected to be available soon?

Thanks,

Phil
0
Comment
Question by:philsimmons
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 40197390
You probably need to step up to a NAS.  here is a search at New Egg with plenty of choices:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductList.aspx?Submit=ENE&DEPA=0&Order=BESTMATCH&Description=nas&N=-1&isNodeId=1
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 2000 total points
ID: 40197398
there is a 4tb available

Seagate Backup Plus Fast 4TB USB 3.0 High-Performance Portable Hard Drive STDA4000100 Black
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16822178449
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:philsimmons
ID: 40197467
Thank you.  This is perfect!
0