Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Scheduled Task for Custom App Calls EXCEL.EXE only when LOCAL ADMIN

Posted on 2014-07-15
11
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-28
We have a couple of VisualStusio 2010 custom apps that use EXCEL to generate output.  These custom apps only run properly when the user account used in the scheduled task has LOCAL ADMIN rights.  Without the admin rights, the custom app calls excel properly at the desktop, but not as a scheduled task.  Is there any way to allow a custom app to call excel WITHOUT being a local admin on the server?
0
Comment
Question by:tcloud
10 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 40198568
Is the app trying to save a file inside the users folder or some other place you need to be a local admin to access?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dan_blagut
ID: 40198601
Hello

Your account should have some specific rights (that local admin account already has)
http://serverfault.com/questions/256196/windows-scheduled-task-what-are-the-minimum-user-rights-needed-for-the-task

Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:tcloud
ID: 40199340
Aaron, The application saves the file to a network path where the user already has access.

Dan,  The log on as batch job rights are already assigned.  Please note that the custom app runs properly from the scheduled task; it just cant call/open excel.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tcloud
ID: 40231933
The task runs properly.  The application called by the task runs with no issues.  That VS2010 application calls EXCEL, but EXCEL will only open if administrator, even though the user account can run EXCEL at the desktop level.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 40232298
did you uncheck "run with highest priveledges"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tcloud
ID: 40232398
No, the Run w/ High Priv is set.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 40232419
uncheck that and see what happens
0
 

Author Comment

by:tcloud
ID: 40249264
Unchecking the option didnt fix it.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 40278441
scheduled tasks don't work well with windows forms as they need a window that scheduled tasks doesn't provide.  Try setting a batch file in the scheduled task that then calls the application.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tcloud
ID: 40291374
Using BATCH FILE CONTAINING 'CMD.EXE /C START application.exe' in task scheduler did the trick!  Thanks David!
0