Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Error loading VB6 project

Posted on 2014-07-15
6
Medium Priority
?
2,223 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-25
I have recently installed VB6 on a windows 7 machine. I had been using the VB6 projects on XP until now. When i try to open these projects on Windows 7 machine, none of the projects are loading. They throw errors like missing classes. Errors from the error log of one of the projects is

Line 61: Class MSComCtl2.DTPicker of control D1 was not a loaded control class.
Line 74: Class FPSpreadADO.fpSpread of control dg was not a loaded control class.
 
Am I missing any dll's?
0
Comment
Question by:Angel02
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Randy Poole earned 1200 total points
ID: 40197483
After installing it, did you install the latest SP for it?
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=5721
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:GrahamSkan
GrahamSkan earned 800 total points
ID: 40197639
It sounds as if there are some libraries used that were on your previous machine and are not installed or not registered.

The file MSComCtl2.ocx should have been installed during the VB6 installation. If it os on you system, try registering it with regedit.

FPSpreadADO.ocx does not come with VB6, so must be installed in some other way.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Randy Poole
ID: 40197647
regsvr32 is what I believe you were referring to in order to register the control Graham
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 40197688
Thanks Randy. Yes, indeed. I wasn't thinking straight there are two other typos in the sentence. I also want to underline your point about service packages, because the mscomctl2 library description is tagged (SP6).

"If it os on you system, try registering it with regedit."
should be corrected to:
"If it is on your system, try registering it with regsvr32"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Angel02
ID: 40208250
I cannot find MSComCtl2.ocx on my windows 7 machine.

@Randy Poole The SP link that you provided says system requirements as XP. Should I still install that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Angel02
ID: 40220506
So I installed VB6 SP6 on the machine and saw MSComctl.ocx. I registered it and it got rid of the mscomctl related errors. As for fpspread, it looks like a third party software which I need to download/purchase. Thank you all.
0