[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Licensing for Domain Controller and EXchange 2013 Standard

Posted on 2014-07-15
8
Medium Priority
?
1,009 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-24
Microsoft Licensing has always been a little confusing to me. We are currently running Windows 2003 server Domain Controller and WIndows 2003 server with MS Exchange 2007. I need  to upgrade our hardware and purchase licensing to cover 140 mail boxes and 50-60 concurrent workstations on our AD. I am looking for some help with what the appropriate amount/type of Cals would be the most cost effective.
0
Comment
Question by:theADDkiDD
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1336 total points
ID: 40197491
VERY IMPORTANT - Microsoft does not license by concurrent connection.  They license by Human Being (NOT USER ACCOUNT) and by Device - you can mix.  You can license some devices and some users, ONLY devices, OR ONLY users.  Especially with users getting e-mail at home, through OWA, phones, etc, licensing by DEVICE doesn't make sense as their phone would need a CAL, their office PC would need a CAL, ANY computer they connect to OWA on would need a CAL, so you almost certainly only want USER CALs.

*IF* you virtualize, as I see it, you need:
1 Server 2012 License (provides two VMs; one to be your DC, one to be your Exchange server).
*ASSUMING* your 140 mailboxes are all HUMAN BEINGS, you need 140 Windows Server CALs and 140 Exchange CALs.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1336 total points
ID: 40197508
If you have users who do not get Exchange mailboxes, you only need Windows CALs for them; if you have a "shop" floor or a retail system with PCs where you have 20 clerks sharing 4 PCs who ONLY check people out of the store and don't get e-mail or remotely access company resources, you can get 4 Device CALs for those PCs instead of 20 User CALs.

And remember:
Licensing Disclaimer
License information provided here is "best efforts".  The comments of the respondents are based on interpretation of the license agreements and their knowledge of the particular laws and regulations in their geographic location.  Laws in your location may invalidate certain aspects of the license and/or licenses can change.  "They told me on Experts-Exchange" will not be a valid excuse in an audit.  You need to contact the license granting authority to confirm any advice offered here.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Farage
Adam Farage earned 664 total points
ID: 40197542
This is pretty simple, actually...

As others denotes, you are only changed for the CALs that have physical users. If you have 60 users that are assigned Exchange mailboxes, then you need to make sure you have 60 Exchange CALs for the version you wish you actually use (I will get into this below).

Server licensing is the same, and the Exchange CAL should cover the Server usage license (unless you are doing a terminal server, in that case you would need to purchase the # of terminal server CALs in which users will connect too).

There are two versions of Exchange, which are standard and enterprise. You can read more about these here: http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/exchange/microsoft-exchange-server-licensing-licensing-overview-FX103746915.aspx

Go through that list, and make the determination based off your business requirements on which licenses you actually need. If its a smaller shop with no HA, then you are fine with Exchange 2013 Standard. If you want HA, you might need Enterprise...

As for server licenses, unless you are doing virtualization I say go standard. The main difference between Server 2012 Standard and Datacenter licenses are the number of procs supported (physical CPU - 2 is supported in Standard edition, and unlimited in Datacenter I believe) along with the number of actual virtual machines running (Server 2012 Standard supports 2 VMs on the host OS, and Datacenter is unlimited).

I hate licensing, but they made it a bit more streamlined.
0
 

Author Comment

by:theADDkiDD
ID: 40197606
Adam -

So if i have 140 mailboxes I need a 140 exchange CALs and that should cover up to 140 clients that will be on the Domain? All of our employees will have email. At the moment about half actually have a workstation they sign into (the ohters on mible devices for email) but the workstations will increase with time. This is where i get confused. So you are saying 140 exchange CALs will cover mailboxes as well as the AD?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40197617
I'm not Adam.

Exchange is licensed by the USER, not the mailbox.  You could have a "Support" or a "Sales" mailbox - they would not need licenses.  But the USERS do.  Which is why in my comment, I said you license by the Human Being.

Was I not clear?  Do you need clarification on my comment before?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Adam Farage
ID: 40197695
Lee is absolutely correct. You can have a million mailboxes, but if you only have 20 PHYSICAL users connecting into Exchange then you only need 20 physical Exchange CALs.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40209738
Can you explain why this was not AT LEAST a split?
0