?
Solved

viewing security camersa in I.E.

Posted on 2014-07-15
3
Medium Priority
?
729 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-29
We can view our security cameras on our phones with a nViewer app no problem
We can view our security cameras with internet Explorer 9 no problem
When we try with I.E. 10 or 11 we can get to the cameras but the live display is a black screen

the DVR is a 04ch/120FPS web version: WEB_v2.1.2_1.2.7.9_120622

I tried adding web site to compatibility view in Tools-Compatibility View Setting

any suggetions?
0
Comment
Question by:jsarinana
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Michael Dyer
ID: 40197560
Try turning off protected mode in the security settings and restarting IE - that conflicts with some applications and this may help.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 40197571
I just tried
no cigar
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 2000 total points
ID: 40226269
I take it that the computer that has internet explorer 11  or internet explorer 10? is different from the one that has internet explorer 9?
On the system that has 10 make IE default and on the system that has IE 11 make IE 11 default.
Enable active X controls? as this was turned off with newer versions internet Explorer, this is the first possible reason you have no picture.
how to enable here
http://infotech.wsu.edu/security/services/legacyVPN/EnableActiveX-IE.html
and here
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-AU/windows/help/genuine/ie-activex
If needed here's your manual
start with pages 37/38
1) IP Insertion through IE -
Connection will be done just writing DVR IP address on the Internet Explorer window. If
domain is kept to reach DVR by DDNS server, it is allowed to write domain name directly.
Downloading ActiveX Control
When DVR connects network, the window to download active X control will be displayed incase that no downloading “Active X control” has been done or one installed DVR is higher version than PC Client.
 Then, select “Yes”.
Also look at page 62
http://www.monoprice.com/manual/dvr_manual.pdf

There is three other things could you try if the above does not fix it, cover all other basis
the first
1. Right-click in the standard streaming video window (non-full
screen).
2. Choose 'Settings...' from the Flash Player's pop-up menu.
3. Uncheck the 'Enable Hardware Acceleration'
4. Click 'Close'.
close IE and re-open.
the 2nd
or you can also look in internet options>advanced>untick use software rendering instead of GPU rendering.
the 3rd
I'd say that a black screen with video playback could also be missing codecs
FFdshow should fix it
use this as a reference where to look on the videohelp page.
choose your windows version please if ti is x 64 bit.
Download sites:
Visit developer's site      
Download ffdshow 1.3.4532 (direct link)(4.5MB)
Download ffdshow 1.3.4532 64-bit (direct link)      
http://www.videohelp.com/tools/ffdshow
This little tool aids our video cards to compress video, there is nothing for you to do other than just install it and if you load any video your system cant play it will run in the back ground.
Let me know if this helps.
Also it might be a good idea to look at the year of the drivers for your video card on each computer and update only from the video manufacturer.
If you can post back the windows being used that would assist me to assist you.

Cheers
0