Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Export ISA 2006 config to new server with blank ISA install but now we have a problem

Posted on 2014-07-15
9
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-13
Hi, We are moving our 2006 ISA server which is configured as a publishing server for 10 applications which is internet facing to a new DMZ. The current server has 10 internet published IP addresses which are bound to the NIC, one IP address per application.

What I have done:
Built a new 2003 server and assigned the new 10 (natted) IP addresses to the NIC, installed ISA 2006. Exported the ISA policy from first server and imported to second server - all looks good.
Problem:
I now need to change the listeners foe each app to point to or rather listen to one of the new ip addresses but I can't. When I access the "external" node from within ISA it is still showing me the IP addresses that were configured for the other server. It has remembered the IP addresses but I can't seem to see any way of removing them and adding my new IP address. Any ideas much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Jason Thomas
8 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 40254962
Is it still an issue?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40254963
See if this helps to change the ip addresses.
Quote:
If you have one network card and one ip address bound to that network card already, you would have a file in /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts called "ifcfg-eth0".
This file contains the configuration for that network card.
If you want to bind more than one ip address to the card you need to create an additional configuration file for each of ip addresses that you wish to add.
Binding multiple ip addresses to one nic
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 40255065
@Merete - This is a Windows server, not a Linux box :-)

@JasonHels - You need to do three things...

1] Add the old IP addresses to the external NIC on the new server, then restart the Firewall service or restart the server
2] Reconfigure the listeners for each application to use the designated new IP
3] Remove the old IP addresses from the external NIC then restart the Firewall service or restart the server

You may need to take the new ISA server offline and connect it to an isolated switch to do this, as you may otherwise cause an IP conflict.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jason Thomas
ID: 40256118
Hi craigbeck, sorry for the late reply. I understand the explanation but here's the thing....  The old IP addresses that were bound to the NIC prior to exporting the config are in fact not bound to the new NIC? So, Although i can do steps 1 and 2 I can't do step 3 and here is my problem.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 2000 total points
ID: 40256150
I see what you're saying, but that's why you have to re-add the old IP addresses, even if they're not being used.

The old configuration thinks that the old addresses are still there, so you need to put them back, then reconfigure the rules/listeners with the new IPs, then remove the old ones from the NIC.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jason Thomas
ID: 40257707
OK great thank you, will give it a go later and get back to you...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Jason Thomas
ID: 40258407
Worked a treat - thank you.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 40258473
My pleasure :-)
0