Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SCCM Issues

Posted on 2014-07-15
2
Medium Priority
?
94 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-13
Hello
I am facing an issue with the sccm 2007 , the problem is that the client push is being done, and the sccm agent is getting installed in the client, but in the sccm console it shows that assigned ‘yes’ but  agent ‘no’. Here attached is the ccmexec log from one of the client. I request your help in solving the above mentioned issue.

Thank You
CcmExec.log
0
Comment
Question by:it-qatar
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike T earned 1500 total points
ID: 40199200
Hi

It could be authentication issues

Cause:
The server had at some point in its long and sordid history had the following registry value set:
Key name = HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Lsa
Value name = lmcompatibilitylevel
Value type = REG_DWORD
Value data = 0

Solution:
This value controls how the computer attempts to authenticate with network resources (i.e. which to use of LM, NTLM, NTLMv2).

We set this value to 3, restarted the box and the agent was then able to communicate with the management point and functioned normally.

Credit to Nik Foster at http://nikifoster.wordpress.com/2011/10/13/obscure-sccm-client-agent-problem-on-legacy-server/
if it is.

Mike
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 40201782
Also download the MP Troubleshooter and check if the Management Point is configured properly
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=9257
0