[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

VM HDD free space best practices

Posted on 2014-07-15
2
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-23
Hello Everyone,

I have a 4 host HyperV Cluster. My question is this. Do VMs need to follow best practices for free space on the HDD? I know with a physical server it is recommended to keep about 10% of free space to help with defragmentation and OS performance. Does this still apply to a VM that is using a SAN for its storage and OS drive?
0
Comment
Question by:RMChelp
2 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40197611
Yes. The free space is detected by the OS and is used in various optimization processes. A VM would not see free space outside of its virtual disk and would not be able to use it anyways, so those optimizations would not occur in the guest, degrading performance.
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1500 total points
ID: 40197775
Exactly the same as per physical computers, other than with a virtual you can quickly add more space!
0