[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

citrix webinterface

Posted on 2014-07-15
6
Medium Priority
?
939 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-16
I have a citrix farm where I want to connet to with the ebinterface.
I have a router with the nat rederecting the xml port to 8080.
Now Iḿ struggeling to connect to the webinterface.
Localy I can connect to te interface but get an error :
The system could not log you on. Ensure that you entered your details correctly and try again. If you are still unable to log on, contact your system administrator as your credentials may be invalid or there may be a problem with the authentication system.

When I connect from outsite to the ipadress:8080 then I get an error 403 access denied.
I worked through the settings many times but could not see where I went wrong.
I hope someone can assist me here.
Thanks, Joost
0
Comment
Question by:joostsoo
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
markvor earned 1500 total points
ID: 40197652
Please take a look to that

http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX123418
0
 

Author Comment

by:joostsoo
ID: 40197879
Hello Markvor

This took care of one part of the problem. I Can now login from with in the local network,
But after the logon has completed I get an error :

Internal Error

The Web site is experiencing technical difficulties. We apologize for any inconvenience.

The internal error may only be temporary. Try reconnecting and, if the problem persists, contact your system administrator.

So I am one step forward but not yet there
May be you have a suggestion for this also
Thanks so far.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joostsoo
ID: 40197926
Hello Markvo
This is an error I found in the event log on the server.

It is not possible to run two different versions of ASP.NET in the same IIS process. Please use the IIS Administration Tool to reconfigure your server to run the application in a separate process.
I better have a look there first
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 40198399
Try to upgrade the .net framework version to latest one and check, Can you try to create new site and check. IF it works then the problem with .net configuration.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joostsoo
ID: 40200123
Hello all,
I'm able to login the citrix server now.
I see the applications but as soon as I want to open one of the I get an error

Internal Error

The Web site is experiencing technical difficulties. We apologize for any inconvenience.

The internal error may only be temporary. Try reconnecting and, if the problem persists, contact your system administrator.

In the event viewer I get an error like
Site path: C:\inetpub\wwwroot\Citrix\XenApp.

The Citrix servers reported that they are too busy to provide access to the selected resource. This message was reported from the XML Service at address http://192.168.10.17:8081 [com.citrix.xml.NFuseProtocol.RequestAddress].  [Unique Log ID: 6dfe99ac]
But the server is not loaded at all
I don't have any idea how to solve this problem or where to start.
Hopefully someone can
Thanks, Joost
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:joostsoo
ID: 40200159
Now I can login but the applications want start
I get an error

Internal Error

The Web site is experiencing technical difficulties. We apologize for any inconvenience.

The internal error may only be temporary. Try reconnecting and, if the problem persists, contact your system administrator.
0