?
Solved

Is there a password policy on SBS 2011 to require users to change at least 3 characters of their previous password?

Posted on 2014-07-15
5
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-15
Password complexity is enabled.
Password Age:  60-days
History:  Last 4 passwords cannot be used.
Length:  At least 8 characters.

An audit requirement is to force the users to change at least 3 characters of their previous password.
In other words, the user cannot use: Password1, Password2, Password3, etc.  They would need to change at least 3 of the characters - example:  "P@33w0rd2"
0
Comment
Question by:BradJW
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 40197685
No you would need a 3rd party add-on of sort to accomplish that.
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1000 total points
ID: 40197723
To add:
A couple of examples of add  on tools that add more granular control of password policies:
http://www.tools4ever.com/software/password-complexity-manager/
http://www.specopssoft.com/products/specops-password-policy
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 1000 total points
ID: 40197875
Right, Microsoft has failed to incorporate this. MS has only advised people to write and use their own password filter DLLs. http://blogs.technet.com/b/tristank/archive/2005/07/19/passfilt.aspx and http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/desktop/ms721766(v=vs.85).aspx fit in here as they provide insight on that DLL.

However I recommend using a 3rd party product: Anixis ' password policy enforcer - it can do nearly everything you can imagine http://anixis.com/products/ppe/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:BradJW
ID: 40198109
Thanks.  I'll look into all the 3rd party options suggested.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40198129
Be assured that Anixis' product is super easy and as far as I can see, even flawless. Never have I used a software that was so intuitive and created no trouble at all. Also make sure to get a good dictionary word list for it to use (ours is 300 MB ;-) )
0